Ministry of Finance
Computer based Examination under Regulation 6 of the Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018 (As Amended); The Examination to be conducted on 15th March, 2019 at designated Examination Centers across India
11 FEB 2019 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Reference is invited to the Notice dated 27.04.2018 and Corrigendum dated 11.12.2018 inviting applications for the Customs Brokers Examination to be conducted by Directorate General of Performance Management. Vide Notification No.8/2019-Customs (N.T.) dated 6/2/2019 issued by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes and Narcotics (NACIN) has been authorized to conduct said examination under Regulation 6 of the Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018.
The Examination shall be conducted on 15.03.2019 at designated Examination Centers across India. The examination will be a Computer Based Exam with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) of 3 hours (10:30 -13:30) duration. There will be 150 questions of 2 marks each and to pass the exam, a candidate will be required to score minimum 180 marks. There will be no negative marking. The syllabus of examination will be as prescribed in Regulation No. 6 (7) of the Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018. Those qualifying in said examination will have to appear for oral examination in terms of Regulation 6 of said Regulations.
A dummy Question paper for the purpose of awareness of candidates will also be made available on the CBIC and NACIN websites under the icon/tab <GSTP/CBLR Exam>, from 20thFebruary, 2019. A link to download the admit card will also be provided therein. Admit cards shall also be sent by email to applicants 15 days in advance before the date of examination. For convenience of candidates, other necessary details like list of centers, guidelines to the candidates, help desk email Id etc will be made available under the said icon/tab.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
संशोधित सीमाशुल्क ब्रोकर लाइसेंसिंग विनियमन 2018 के नियम 6 के तहत कम्प्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा देश के सभी निर्धारित केन्द्रों पर 15 मार्च, 2019 को आयोजित की जाएगी
11 FEB 2019 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
सीमाशुल्‍क ब्रोकर लाइसेंस के लिए कम्‍पयूटर आधारित परीक्षा देश के सभी निर्धारित केन्‍द्रों पर 15 मार्च 2019 को आयोजित की जाएगी। इसके लिए सीमा शुल्‍क तथा केन्‍द्रीय उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क निरीक्षण महानिदेशालय की ओर से 27 मार्च 2018 को जारी नोटिस तथा 11 दिसंबर 2018 के अनुलग्‍नग के तहत आवेदन मांगे गए हैं। केन्‍द्रीय अप्रत्‍यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्‍क बोर्ड की ओर से 6 फरवरी 2019 को जारी अधिसूचना नंबर 8/2019 के अनुसार राष्‍ट्रीय सीमाशुल्‍क अकादमी को ये परिक्षा लेने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है।
यह परीक्षा कम्‍प्‍यूटर आधारित होगी जिसमें बुहविकल्‍पीय प्रश्‍न पूछे जाएंगे। परीक्षा की अवधि तीन घंटे की होगी। यह सुबह दस बजकर तीन मिनट से शुरू होकर एक बजकर तीस मिनट पर खत्‍म होगी। परीक्षा में कुल 150 प्रश्‍न पूछे जाएंगे जिनमें से प्रत्‍येक के लिए दो अंक होंगे। परीक्षा में उत्‍तीर्ण होने के लिए कमसे कम परीक्षार्थी को 180 अंक हासिल करना जरूरी है। परीक्षा में नेगेटिव मार्किंग नहीं होगी। परीक्षा का पाठ्यक्रम सीमा शुल्‍क ब्रोकर लाइसेंस विनियमन 2018 के नियम 6 के अनुरूप हैं।
परीक्षार्थियों की सहूलियत के लिए सीबीआईसी और एनएसीआईएन की वेबसाइट पर 20 फरवरी 2019 से एक डमी प्रश्‍न प्रत्र उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा। वेब साइट पर एडमिड कार्ड डाउनलोड के लिए भी लिंक होगा। परीक्षार्थियों को परीक्षा के 15 दिन पहले उनके ईमेल पर एडमिट कार्ड भेज दिए जाएंगे। उनकी सुविधा के लिए परीक्षा केन्‍द्रों और परीक्षा से संबंधित सभी जानकारियां भी वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध करायी जाएंगी।