Ministry of Home Affairs

Padma Awards 2019 announced
Padma Vibhushan - 4, Padma Bhushan – 14 and Padma Shri - 94

Posted On: 25 JAN 2019 9:43PM by PIB Delhi

Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

            These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.  21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

 

S.No

Name

Field

State

  1.  

Ms. Teejan Bai

 

Art-Vocals-Folk

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner)

Public Affairs

Djibouti

  1.  

Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

 

Trade & Industry-Infrastructure

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

 

PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)

 

S.No

Name

Field

State

  1.  

Shri John Chambers

(Foreigner)

Trade & Industry-Technology

USA

  1.  

Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa

 

Public Affairs

Punjab

  1.  

Shri Pravin Gordhan

(Foreigner)

Public Affairs

South Africa

  1.  

Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati

Trade & Industry-Food Processing

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Darshan Lal Jain

Social Work

Haryana

  1.  

Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Kariya Munda

Public Affairs

Jharkhand

  1.  

Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee

Art-Music-Sitar

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

Art-Acting-Film

Kerala

  1.  

Shri S Nambi Narayan

Science & Engineering-Space

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Kuldip Nayar

(Posthumous)

Literature & Education (Journalism)

Delhi

  1.  

Ms. Bachendri Pal

Sports-Mountaineering

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Shri V K Shunglu

Civil Service

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav

Public Affairs

Bihar

 

PADMA SHRI- (94)

 

S.No

Name

Field

State

  1.  

Shri Rajeshwar Acharya

 

Art-Vocal-Hindustani

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Bangaru Adigalar

Others-Spiritualism

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Illias Ali

Medicine-Surgery

Assam

  1.  

Shri Manoj Bajpayee

Art-Acting-Films

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali

Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation

Assam

  1.  

Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti

Medicine-Rabies

Himachal Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Pritam Bhartwan

Art-Vocals-Folk

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Shri Jyoti Bhatt

Art-Painting

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Dilip Chakravarty

Others-Archaeology

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Mammen Chandy

Medicine-Hematology

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Swapan Chaudhuri

Art-Music-Tabla

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan

Others-Agriculture

Haryana

  1.  

Shri Sunil Chhetri

Sports-Football

Telangana

  1.  

Shri Dinyar Contractor

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Babulal Dahiya

Others-Agriculture

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Thanga Darlong


Art-Music-Flute

Tripura

  1.  

Shri Prabhu Deva

 

Art-Dance

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Rajkumari Devi

Others-Agriculture

Bihar

  1.  

Ms. Bhagirathi Devi

Public Affairs

Bihar

  1.  

Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon

Science & Engineering-Agriculture

Punjab

  1.  

Ms. Harika Dronavalli

Sports-Chess

Andhra Pradesh

  1.  

Ms. Godawari Dutta

Art-Painting

Bihar

  1.  

Shri Gautam Gambhir

 

Sports-Cricket

Delhi

  1.  

Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray

Social Work-Divyang Welfare

Sikkim

  1.  

Ms. Rohini Godbole

Science & Engineering-Nuclear

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Sandeep Guleria

Medicine-Surgery

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Pratap Singh Hardia

Medicine- Ophthmology

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Bulu Imam

Social Work-Culture

Jharkhand

  1.  

Ms. Friederike Irina

(Foreigner)

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Germany

  1.  

Shri Joravarsinh Jadav

Art-Dance Folk

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri S Jaishankar

Civil Service

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal

Literature & Education

Jammu & Kashmir

  1.  

Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan

Art-Craft-Papier Mache

Jammu & Kashmir

  1.  

Shri K G Jayan

Art-Music-Bhakti

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Subhash Kak

(Foreigner)

Science & Engineering-Technology

USA

  1.  

Shri Sharath Kamal

Sports-Table Tennis

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Rajani Kant

Social Work

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Sudam Kate

Medicine-Sickle Cell

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Waman Kendre

Art-Acting-Theatre

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Kader Khan

(Posthumous-Foreigner)

Art-Acting-Films

Canada

  1.  

Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri

Art-Painting

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)*

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)*

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram

Sports-Archery

Manipur

  1.  

Shri Kailash Madbaiya

Literature & Education

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya

Others-Agriculture

Gujarat

  1.  

Ms. Gita Mehta

(Foreigner)

Literature & Education

USA

  1.  

Shri Shadab Mohammad

Medicine-Dentistry

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri K K Muhammed

Others-Archaeology

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Medicine-Affordable Healthcare

Jharkhand

  1.  

Shri Daitari Naik

 

Social Work

Odisha

  1.  

Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan

Art-Vocals-Films

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Shantanu Narayen

(Foreigner)

Trade & Industry-Technology

USA

  1.  

Nartaki Natraj

Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Tsering Norboo

Medicine-Surgery

Jammu & Kashmir

  1.  

Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey

Art-Music

Chhattisgarh

  1.  

Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh

Others-Agriculture

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Ganpatbhai Patel

(Foreigner)

Literature & Education

USA

  1.  

Shri Bimal Patel

Others-Architecture

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Hukumchand Patidar

Others-Agriculture

Rajasthan

  1.  

Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka

Public Affairs

Punjab

  1.  

Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai

Social Work-Microfinance

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch

(Foreigner)

Others-Yoga

USA

  1.  

Ms. Kamala Pujhari

Others-Agriculture

Odisha

  1.  

Shri Bajrang Punia

 

Sports-Wrestling

Haryana

  1.  

Shri Jagat Ram

Medicine-Ophthalmology

Chandigarh

  1.  

Shri R V Ramani

Medicine-Ophthalmology

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao

Social Work-Affordable Education

Odisha

  1.  

Shri Anup Sah

Art-Photography

Uttarakhand

  1.  

Ms. Milena Salvini

(Foreigner)

Art-Dance-Kathakali

France

  1.  

Shri Nagindas Sanghavi

Literature & Education-Journalism

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry

Art-Lyrics

Telangana

  1.  

Shri Shabbir Sayyad

Social Work-Animal Welfare

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Mahesh Sharma

Social Work-Tribal Welfare

Madhya Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri

Literature & Education

Delhi

  1.  

Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla

Literature & Education

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Narendra Singh

Others-Animal Husbandry

Haryana

  1.  

Ms. Prashanti Singh

Sports-Basketball

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Sultan Singh

Others-Animal Husbandry

Haryana

  1.  

Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha

Social Work-Affordable Education

Bihar

  1.  

Shri Anandan Sivamani

Art-Music

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Ms. Sharada Srinivasan

Others-Archaeology

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Devendra Swarup

(Posthumous)

Literature & Education-Journalism

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Ajay Thakur

Sports-Kabaddi

Himachal Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Rajeev Tharanath

Art-Music-Sarod

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka

Social Work-Environment

Karnataka

  1.  

Ms. Jamuna Tudu

Social Work-Environment

Jharkhand

  1.  

Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami

Medicine-Surgery

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Shri Ram Saran Verma

Others-Agriculture

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Swami Vishudhananda

Others-Spiritualism

Kerala

  1.  

Shri Hiralal Yadav

Art-Vocals-Folk

Uttar Pradesh

  1.  

Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli

Others-Agriculture

Andhra Pradesh

 

Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)

******

BB/NK/PK/SS

 



(Release ID: 1561492) Visitor Counter : 7561

Read this release in: Hindi