HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Railways
First major recruitment with the benefit of 10% reservations for EWS after the 103rd Constitutional Amendment recently passed by Parliament
Recruitment drive will result in massive employment generation with 2,30,000 direct jobs
Recruitment shall be conducted in two-phases
duly observing the laid down criteria of reservation in Government of India
Phase-I (starting February-March, 2019 and completed by April-May, 2020) will comprise of 1,31,428 posts
Phase II (starting May-June 2020 and completed by July-August, 2021) will comprise of 99,000 posts
About 34,000, 17,000 and 62,000 posts reserved for SC, ST and OBC candidates respectively. Further, as per 103rd Constitutional Amendment, 10% of these vacancies, i.e. around 23,000 shall be reserved for candidates from Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)
23 JAN 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the mega recruitment process for recruitment of 1,51,548 employees initiated 14 months ago, Indian Railways will initiate fresh recruitment of ~2,30,000 more employees under various cadres of Indian Railways, which will be recruited over the next two years in two phases.
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Indian Railways is consistently expanding its workforce to match the manpower requirements of new projects and increase the overall efficiency of the entire railway network. These recruitment drives will fix long-standing issues of overtime work, delay in project implementation, low efficiency, and constraints on upgradation. With the increase in investment in Railways being threefold since 2014, recruitment needs have also increased, which will lead to job-led growth and expansion of Indian Railways.
Presently, Indian Railways has a sanctioned strength of 15,06,598 employees. Out of these, 12,23,622 personnel are on roll. The remaining 2,82,976 are vacant posts. Recruitment for 1,51,548 posts is going on, leaving 1,31,428 posts still vacant. Further, it may also be noted that approximately 53,000 and 46,000 railway employees shall retire in 2019-20 and 2020-21 respectively, causing an additional vacancy of approximately 99,000 employees. Thus, after accounting for the current recruitments in progress, there will be total net vacancies of 1,31,428 and approximately 99,000 i.e. approximately 2,30,000 employees in the railways over next two years.
These are proposed to be recruited over the next two years in two phases. The first phase of fresh recruitment of 1,31,328 posts shall be initiated in the month of February-March, 2019. As per reservation policy of the Government, around 19,715, 9,857 and 35,485 number of vacancies shall be reserved for SC, ST and OBC candidates respectively. Further, as per 103rd Constitutional Amendment recently passed by the Parliament, 10% of these vacancies i.e. around 13,100 shall be filled in from Economically Weaker Sections (EWS). This cycle shall be completed by April-May, 2020.
After the first phase of fresh recruitment of 1,31,328 personnel is completed, the second phase of recruitment of approximately 99,000 personnel against the vacancies arising out of retirements shall be initiated. As per the reservation policy of the Government, approximately 15,000, 7,500, 27,000 and 10,000 posts shall be reserved for SC, ST, OBC and EWS candidates respectively.
Recruitment shall be for various cadres and minimum eligibility criteria shall vary from certification from Industrial Training Institutes or Diploma/above in Engineering or Graduation in any discipline, depending on the post for which the candidate is applying.
These recruitment cycles will result in massive direct and indirect employment generation. Recruitment of 1,31,328 persons in first phase followed by recruitment of 99,000 persons shall create around 2,30,000 direct jobs. The resulting increase in efficiency and investment will boost the regional economies, while boost in connectivity through the Railways will integrate the economic potential of regions and give further rise to job opportunities for the youth of the nation.

रेल मंत्रालय
हाल ही में संसद में पारित 103वें संविधान संशोधन के बाद ईडब्ल्यूएस के लिए 10% आरक्षण लाभ के साथ पहली बड़ी भर्ती
इस भर्ती अभियान से 2,30,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर सृजन होंगे
नियुक्तियों का आयोजन भारत सरकार में आरक्षण के निर्धारित मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए दो चरणों में होगा
पहला चरण (फरवरी से मार्च, 2019 से शुरू होकर अप्रैल से मई, 2020 तक पूरा होगा) में 1,31,428 पद शामिल होंगे
दूसरे चरण (मई से जून, 2020 से शुरू होकर जुलाई से अगस्त, 2021 तक पूरा होगा) में 99,000 पद शामिल होंगे
अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग के उम्मीदवारों के लिए क्रमश: लगभग 34,000, 17,000 और 62,000 पद आरक्षित होंगे जबकि 103 वें संविधान संशोधन के अनुसार, इन रिक्तियों में से 10% यानी लगभग 23,000 पद आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर तबकों (ईडब्ल्यूएस) के उम्मीदवारों के लिए आरक्षित होंगे
23 JAN 2019 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
करीब 14 महीने पहले शुरू की गई 1,51,548 कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति के लिए मेगा भर्ती प्रक्रिया के अनुरूप भारतीय रेल अपने विभिन्न कैडर के तहत 2,30,000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों की नई भर्ती शुरू करेगा जो अगले दो वर्षों के दौरान दो चरणों में होगी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारतीय रेल नई परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्‍यक श्रमबल को पूरा करने और पूरे रेलवे नेटवर्क की समग्र दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए अपने कार्यबल में लगातार विस्तार कर रहा है। इन भर्ती अभियानों से ओवरटाइम काम करने के लंबे समय से चली रही समस्‍याएं, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में देरी, कम दक्षता और उन्नयन की बाधाएं दूर होंगी। वर्ष 2014 के बाद से रेलवे में निवेश तीन गुना बढ़ा है और इसके साथ ही नियुक्तियों की जरूरतें भी बढ़ी हैं। इससे रोजगार आधारित विकास और भारतीय रेलवे का विस्तार होगा।
वर्तमान में भारतीय रेलवे में कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वीकृत पद 15,06,598 है। इनमें से 12,23,622 कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं। शेष 2,82,976 पद रिक्‍त हैं। हालांकि 1,51,548 पदों के लिए भर्ती चल रही है लेकिन 1,31,428 पद अभी भी खाली हैं। गौरतलब है कि लगभग 53,000 रेलवे कर्मचारी 2019-20 में और 46,000 रेलवे कर्मचारी 2020-21 में सेवानिवृत्त होंगे जिससे लगभग 99,000 अतिरिक्‍त कर्मचारियों के पद खाली होंगे। इस प्रकार, वर्तमान भर्ती प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद रेलवे में कुल शुद्ध रिक्तियां 1,31,428 होंगी और कर्मचारियों की संख्‍या लगभग 99,000 यानी अगले दो वर्षों में लगभग2,30,000 होगी।
रेलवे में ये नियुक्तियां अगले दो वर्षों के दौरान दो चरणों में करने का प्रस्‍ताव है। फरवरी से मार्च, 2019 के दौरान शुरू होने वाले पहले चरण के तहत 1,31,328 पदों के लिए नियुक्तियां होंगी। सरकार की आरक्षण नीति के अनुसार अनुसूचित जाति के उम्मीदवारों के लिए लगभग 19,715, अनुसूचित जनजाति के उम्मीदवारों लिए 9,857 और अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग के उम्मीदवारों के लिए 35,485 पद आरक्षित होंगे। इसके अलावा, हाल ही में संसद द्वारा पारित 103वें संविधान संशोधन के अनुरूप इन रिक्तियों में से 10% यानी लगभग 13,100 पद आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर तबकों (ईडब्ल्यूएस) के उम्मीदवारों से भरे जाएंगे। यह प्रक्रिया अप्रैल से मई 2020 तक पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
पहले चरण के तहत 1,31,328 कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद लगभग 99,000 कर्मियों की भर्ती का दूसरा चरण शुरू होगा जो सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण रिक्‍त पदों के लिए होगा। सरकार की आरक्षण नीति के अनुसार, अनुसूचित जाति के उम्मीदवारों के लिए लगभग 15,000, अनुसूचित जनजाति के उम्मीदवारों के लिए 7,500, अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग के उम्मीदवारों के लिए 27,000 और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर तबकों के उम्मीदवारों के लिए 10,000 पद आरक्षित होंगे।
यह भर्ती विभिन्न कैडर के लिए होगी और न्यूनतम पात्रता मानदंड औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों से प्रमाण पत्र अथवा इंजीनियरिंग में डिप्लोमा/ ऊपर की डिग्री अथवा किसी भी विषय में स्नातक होगा जो उम्‍मीदवार द्वारा आवेदन किए जा रहे पदों पर निर्भर करेगा।
इन भर्ती चक्रों के परिणामस्वरूप बड़े पैमाने पर प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे। पहले चरण में 1,31,328 लोगों की नियुक्ति होगी और उसके बाद 99,000 व्यक्तियों की नियुक्ति से करीब 2,30,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे। इन नियुक्तियों के परिणामस्वरूप दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी और निवेश से क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने से क्षेत्रों की आर्थिक क्षमता एकीकृत होगी और देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।