Ministry of Tourism
First Swadesh Darshan project in Meghalaya inaugurated
22.8% growth in Domestic Tourist Visits to North Eastern region in 2017
09 JAN 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri. Conrad K Sangma, inaugurated the project “Development of North East Circuit: Umiam (Lake View) - U Lum Sohpetbneng- Mawdiangdiang - Orchid Lake Resort” implemented under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in presence of the Minister of Tourism, Government of Meghalaya, Shri Metbah Lyngdoh, the Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Yogendra Tripathi, and the Chairman, Meghalaya Tourism Development Corporation Ltd., Shri Sanbor Shullai in Umiam today. This is the first Swadesh Darshan project of Union Tourism Ministry in the state of Meghalaya.
The project “Development of North East Circuit: Umiam (Lake View) - U Lum Sohpetbneng- Mawdiangdiang - Orchid Lake Resort” was sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in July 2016 for Rs. 99.13 Crores. Under this project the Ministry has developed facilities like Traditional Healing Centre, Tribal Rejuvenation Centre, Tourist Information Centre, Multipurpose Hall, Log Huts, Cafeteria, Sound and Light show, Souvenir Shops, Water Sports Zone, Zip Line, Canopy Walk, Trekking Routes, Cycling Track, Last Mile Connectivity, Caravan Parking, Public Toilets, and Solid Waste Management.
Development of Tourism in North Eastern Region is prime area of focus for the Ministry of Tourism. The Ministry has taken several initiatives for growth of domestic and international tourism in the region. One of the many challenges region faces in development of tourism is the absence of quality infrastructure, services and awareness about the array of tourism products region has to offer.
The Ministry is carrying out number of activities to handle the issues on above fronts. On one hand the Ministry has given great impetus to the tourism infrastructure in the region under its flagship schemes of Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD. The Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects for Rs. 1349.04 crores covering all North Eastern States under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD. The Ministry is also actively working with other Central Ministries like Mo/Culture, M/o DONER, M/o Road Transport and Highways, M /o Civil Aviation etc. for development of Tourism in the region. For promotion of North East region, the Ministry carries out special promotion in domestic and international markets highlighting regions diversity, tourism products and its rich culture. The Ministry of Tourism has also set up Hotel Managements and Food Craft Institutes for creating skilled manpower in tourism and hospitality sector in the North Eastern Region.
The efforts of Ministry have shown positive results and the Foreign tourist arrivals in the region has shown an upward trend over the years. The region received a total of 1.69 lakh foreign tourist visits during 2017 as against 1.45 lakh in 2016 registering a growth of 16.7% over 2016. The Domestic Tourist Visits reached to 95.47 lakhs in the year 2017 against 77.71 lakhs registering impressive double digit growth of 22.8% over 2016The increased number of tourists in turn has created better employment opportunity for the local population in the region.
Swadesh Darshan scheme is one of the flagship schemes of the Ministry of Tourism for development of thematic circuits in the country in a planned and prioritised manner. Under this scheme the Government is focussing on development of quality infrastructure in the country with objective of providing better experience and facilities to the visitors on one hand and on other hand fostering the economic growth. The scheme was launched in 2014 -15 and as on date the Ministry has sanctioned 74 projects worth projects for Rs. 5932.05 Crore to 30 States and UTs. 30 projects / major components of these projects are expected to be completed this year. 9 projects have been inaugurated as on date under the scheme.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मेघालय में पहली ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ परियोजना का उद्घाटन
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2017 के दौरान घरेलू पर्यटकों के आगमन में 22.8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी
09 JAN 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ योजना के तहत लागू "पूर्वोत्तर सर्किट का विकास: उमियम (झील दृश्य) - यू लुम सोहपेटबिनेंग- माउदिआंगडियांग - आर्किड लेक रिज़ॉर्ट" परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उमियम में मेघालय के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री मेटबाह लिंगदोह, पर्यटन सचिव श्री योगेन्द्र त्रिपाठी और मेघालय पर्यटन विकास निगम लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष, श्री सम्बोर शुल्लाई भी उपस्थित थे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने जुलाई, 2016 में 99.13 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस "पूर्वोत्तर सर्किट का विकास: उमियम (झील दृश्य) - यू लुम सोहपेटबिनेंग- माउदिआंगडियांग - आर्किड लेक रिज़ॉर्ट" परियोजना को मंजूरी दी थी। इस परियोजना के तहत मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक हीलिंग केंद्र, जनजातीय कायाकल्प केंद्र, पर्यटक सूचना केंद्र, बहुउद्देशीय हॉल, लॉग हट्स, कैफेटेरिया, साउंड एंड लाइट शो, स्मारिका दुकानें, वाटर स्पोर्ट्स जोन, जिप लाइन, कैनोपी वॉक, ट्रेकिंग रूट, साइकिलिंग ट्रैक, अंतिम मील तक जुड़ाव, कारवां पार्किंग, सार्वजनिक शौचालय, और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसी सुविधाएं विकसित की हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का विकास, पर्यटन मंत्रालय का मुख्य ध्यानकेन्द्रित क्षेत्र है। मंत्रालय ने इस क्षेत्र में घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन के विकास के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं। इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास में जो मुख्य चुनौतियां हैं उनमें गुणवत्तायुक्त बुनियादी ढांचा सेवाएं और इस क्षेत्र के पर्यटन उत्पादों के बारे में जागरूकता की कमी शामिल है।
मंत्रालय उपर्युक्त मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए अनेक गतिविधियां चला रहा है। एक ओर मंत्रालय ने ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ और ‘प्रसाद’ जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के तहत इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे को बहुत महत्व दिया है। दूसरी ओर मंत्रालय ने अपनी इन्हीं योजनाओं के तहत सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को शामिल करके 1349.04 करोड़ रुपये की 16 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय, अन्य मंत्रालयों जैसे संस्कृति, पूर्वोत्तर विकास, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा नागर विमानन मंत्रालयों के साथ इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र की विविधताओं, पर्यटन उत्पाद और समृद्ध संस्कृति पर विशेष जोर देते हुए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विशेष प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सत्कार क्षेत्र में कुशल कर्मचारियों को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए होटल प्रबंधन और फूड क्रॉफ्ट संस्थान भी स्थापित किए है।
मंत्रालय के प्रयासों ने सकारात्मक परिणाम दर्शाने शुरू किए है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इस क्षेत्र में 2017 के दौरान कुल 1.69 लाख विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन हुआ, जो 2016 में आए 1.5 लाख पर्यटकों की तुलना में 16.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है। 2017 में घरेलू पर्यटकों का आगमन 95.7 लाख रहा, जबकि 2016 में 77.7 लाख घरेलू पर्यटक आए थे। इस प्रकार 2016 की तुलना में 22.8 प्रतिशत की दोहरे अंकों वाली प्रभावशाली बढ़ोतरी हुई। पर्यटकों की बढ़ती हुई संख्या ने इस क्षेत्र के स्थानीय लोगों के लिए बेहतर रोजगार के अवसर जुटाए है।
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना पर्यटन मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं में से एक है। यह योजना एक सुयोजित और प्राथमिकता वाले तरीके से विषयक सर्किटों के विकास के लिए शुरू की गई है। इस योजना के तहत सरकार एक ओर पर्यटकों को बेहतर अनुभव और सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने और दूसरी ओर आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से देश में गुणवत्तायुक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रही है। यह योजना 2014-15 में शुरू की गई थी और आज तक मंत्रालय ने 30 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5932.05 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 74 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन परियोजनाओं में से 30 परियोजनाओं/प्रमुख घटकों के इस वर्ष तक पूरे होने की उम्मीद है।