Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Agriculture Export Policy, 2018
06 DEC 2018 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agriculture Export Policy, 2018. The Cabinet has also approved the proposal for establishment of Monitoring Framework at Centre with Commerce as the nodal Department with representation from various line Ministries/Departments and Agencies and representatives of concerned State Governments, to oversee the implementation of Agriculture Export Policy.
The Government has come out with a policy to double farmers’ income by 2022. Exports of agricultural products would play a pivotal role in achieving this goal. In order to provide an impetus to agricultural exports, the Government has come out with a comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” aimed at doubling the agricultural exports and integrating Indian farmers and agricultural products with the global value chains. The Agriculture Export Policy has the following vision:
“Harness export potential of Indian agriculture, through suitable policy instruments, to make India global power in agriculture and raise farmers’ income.”
Objectives:
Objectives of the Agriculture Export Policy are as under:
• To double agricultural exports from present ~US$ 30+ Billion to ~US$ 60+ Billion by 2022 and reach US$ 100 Billion in the next few years thereafter, with a stable trade policy regime.
• To diversify our export basket, destinations and boost high value and value added agricultural exports including focus on perishables.
• To promote novel, indigenous, organic, ethnic, traditional and non-traditional Agri products exports.
• To provide an institutional mechanism for pursuing market access, tackling barriers and deal with sanitary and phyto-sanitary issues.
• To strive to double India’s share in world agri exports by integrating with global value chain at the earliest.
• Enable farmers to get benefit of export opportunities in overseas market.
Elements of Agriculture Export Policy:
The recommendations in the Agriculture Export Policy have been organised in two categories – Strategic and Operational – as detailed below:
Strategic
Policy measures
Infrastructure and logistics support
Holistic approach to boost exports
Greater involvement of State Governments in agri exports
Focus on Clusters
Promoting value-added exports
Marketing and promotion of “Brand India
Operational
Attract private investments into production and processing
Establishment of strong quality regimen
Research & Development
Miscellaneous

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதிக்கொள்கை 2018-க்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 DEC 2018 9:35PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதிக்கொள்கை 2018-க்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது. மத்தியில் கண்காணிப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவும் ஆலோசனைக்கும் அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்கு வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம், மேம்பாட்டு முகமையாக செயல்படும். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், முகமைகள், ஆகியவை வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதிக் கொள்கையின் அமலாக்கத்தைக் கண்காணிக்கும்.
வேளாண் துறையில் உலக சக்தியாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குதல், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரித்தல் பொருத்தமான கொள்கை திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய வேளாண் வளங்கள் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இந்தக் கொள்கையின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாகும்.
நோக்கங்கள்:
• 2022-க்குள் வேளாண் பொருள்கள் ஏற்றுமதியை இரண்டு மடங்காக்குவது.
• அழுகும் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வேளாண் பொருட்களை மதிப்புக்கூட்டி நமது ஏற்றுமதி நிலையை மாற்றி அமைப்பது.
• புதிய, உள்நாட்டுத் தன்மை உடைய, இயற்கையான, நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த, பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் அல்லாத வேளாண் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வது.
• தூய்மைப்பிரச்சினை மற்றும் பிற தடைகளை அகற்றி எளிதாக சந்தை வாய்ப்பு கிடைப்பதற்கு நிறுவன முறையை உருவாக்குவது.
• வெகுவிரைவில் உலக மதிப்புத் தொடருடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி வேளாண் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கினை இரண்டு மடங்காக்கப் பாடுபடுவது.
• வெளிநாட்டுச் சந்தைக்கான ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புகளின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளை ஆதாயம் பெறச் செய்வது.
-----
எஸ் எம் பி - கீதா