Ministry of Defence
Territorial Army Symphony Band enthrals spectators at India Gate
14 OCT 2018 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Territorial Army Symphony Band enthrals spectators and tourists at India Gate with melodious and scintillating tunes on 13 and 14 October 2018.
Military bands have always been synonymous with exemplary discipline, impeccable attires and exquisite music. The Territorial Army Symphony was raised in 2009, with band members selected from various Territorial Army units from all regions of India and collectively given training in various musical instruments. At present, the symphony band consists of more than 40 musicians playing Brass, Strings and Indian classical instruments. This symphony band is a representation of 'Unity in Diversity' which is the essence of 'Territorial Army' also popularly known as the 'Citizens' Army'.
As part of the Territorial Army 69th Raising Day which is celebrated on October 09, 2018, the Territorial Army symphony band played at the iconic India Gate on October 13 and 14, 2018. The event was organised showcasing the rich tradition of the Territorial Army, through variety of melodious tunes from contemporary to traditional music. The fusion of Indian traditional with western music enthralled the crowd which congregated in large numbers drawn by the scintillating performance of the band.
The harmonious music at the backdrop of the monumental India Gate watched by thousands of enthralled music lovers added a patriotic fervour to the entire event and was a fitting tribute to the memories of all the gallant soldiers who sacrificed with their lives to safeguard this great Nation.

وزارت دفاع
ٹیری ٹوریل آرمی کے موسیقی بینڈ نے انڈیا گیٹ پر اپنے فن سے حاضرین کو مسحورکیا
14 OCT 2018 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15 اکتوبر ۔ٹیری ٹوریل آرمی کے موسیقی بینڈ نے انڈیا گیٹ پر حاضرین اور سیاحوںکو14-13 اکتوبر 2018 کو دلکش دھنوں پر مشتمل اپنے فن سے مسحور کردیا ۔
ملٹری بینڈ ہمیشہ سے موسیقی کے معاملے میں بے مثال نظم وضبط ،دیدہ زیب ملبوسات اور مخصوص طرز موسیقی کے لئے معروف رہے ہیں ۔ٹیری ٹوریل آرمی سمفونی کا قیام 2009 میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور اس کے لئے اراکین کا انتخاب بھارت کے تمام خطوں کی علاقہ جاتی بری فوج کی مختلف اکائیوں سےکیا جاتا ہے اور ان تمام اراکین کو محتلف آلات موسیقی کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ فی الحال یہ سمفونی بینڈ 40 سے زائد موسیقاروں پر مشتمل ہے ، جو براس ، اسٹرنگ اور بھارتی کلاسیکی آلات موسیقی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ سمفونی بینڈ کثرت میں وحدت کا ایک نمونہ ہے ، جو ٹیری ٹوریل آرمی کا نچوڑ یا مرقع ہے ۔ کیونکہ اس فوجی شعبے کو شہریوں کی بری فوج یا سٹی زنس آرمی بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔
ٹیری ٹوریل آرمی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اس کا یوم تاسیس 9 اکتوبر 2018 کو منایا جاتا ہے ۔ٹیری ٹوریل آرمی سمفونی بینڈ نے 13 اور 14 اکتوبر 2018 کو انڈیا گیٹ پر ایک منفرد اور علامتی موسیقی پروگرام پیش کیا ۔اس تقریب میں ٹیری ٹوریل آرمی نے اپنی مالا مال روایات کی جھلک ،ہم عصر سے لے کر روائتی موسیقی کی مسحور کن دھنوں کے توسط سے پیش کی ۔ بھارتی روائتی اور مغربی موسیقی کے مرقع نے مجمع کو مسحور کردیا ، جو اس موقع پر اس شاندار کارکردگی سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لئے کھنچا چلا آیا تھا ۔
تاریخی اہمیت کی حامل عمارت انڈیا گیٹ کے پس منظر میں ایک طرز اور لے میں بندھے ہوئے موسیقی پروگرام نے ہزاروں ناظرین ، موسیقی کے دلدادہ افرا د کو مسحور کرلیا اور پوری تقریب کو حب وطنی کے جوش وجذبے سے مملو کردیا ۔دراصل یہ تقریب ان تمام بہادر سپاہیوں کی یاد کو ازحد معقول اور مناسب خراج عقیدت تھا جنہوں نے اپنے عظیم ملک کی حفاظت میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کردیاتھا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ رم
U-5334