NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission & SIRIUS sign MoU for promotion of innovative cooperation between students of India & Russia
06 OCT 2018 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
To promote innovative cooperation between students of India and Russia, a Memorandum of Understanding was exchanged between India’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and the Russian Federation’s SIRIUS Educational Foundation in the presence of the Prime Minister of India Shri. Narendra Modi and the President of Russia H.E. Vladimir Putin, in New Delhi on 5th October 2018. The AIM and SIRUS Education Foundation were represented by Mission Director Shri. R Ramanan and Ms. Elena Shmeleva respectively.
The MoU hopes to remove cultural and language barriers between students of Russia and India, share the best practices in the promotion of educational, scientific, innovative achievements, promote innovative cooperation, and search and develop talented youth of both countries fostering a knowledge driven innovation ecosystem in both the countries.
“The Atal Innovation Mission continues to grow steadily in its effort to spread the joy of innovation throughout the country. This MoU with SIRIUS Educational Foundation is a step in the right direction. International collaboration will broaden our students’ minds, deepen curiosities, and sharpen their intellect”, said Mr. Ramanan.
About AIM-SIRIUS Innovation Festival 2018
To promote a spirit of collaborative innovation, young innovators of Atal Tinkering Labs and SIRIUS Educational Foundation came together at a four-day Indo-Russian ATL innovation boot-camp from October 1st to October 4th. The boot-camp was organized by Atal Tinkering Labs, Atal Innovation Mission, with support from Department of Design, IIT Delhi. The innovations developed across space technology, healthcare, smart mobility, clean energy and agricultural technology were showcased to Prime Minister of India and President of Russia on October 5th.
About Atal Innovation Mission
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is NITI Aayog’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in India. AIM has been established to create and promote an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship in a holistic manner through various initiatives at school, university and industry levels. AIM also serves as a platform for promotion of world-class Innovation Hubs, Grand Challenges, Start-up businesses and other self-employment activities in India, leveraging state of the art, advanced and affordable emerging technologies.
The Atal Innovation Mission has thus two core functions:
1. Innovation promotion: to provide a platform where innovative ideas are generated.
2. Entrepreneurship promotion: Wherein innovators would be supported and mentored to become successful entrepreneurs at Incubation Centres.
About SIRIUS Educational Foundation
Fund “Talent and success” is an unitary, non-profit, non-standard educational organization. The activities of the Foundation are aimed to identify and support children and young people who have shown outstanding abilities. Providing assistance in obtaining general and additional education for such personalities, including education in the fields of arts, natural sciences, physical culture and sports.

नीति आयोग
भारत और रूस के छात्रों के बीच नवोनमेषी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन और एसआईआरआईयूएस ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
06 OCT 2018 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस के छात्रों के बीच नवोनमेषी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एवं रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन की उपस्थिति में 5 अक्टूबर 2018 को नई दिल्ली में अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन (एआईएम) और एसआईआरआईयूएस के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। एआईएम और एसआईआरआईयूएस एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन का प्रतिनिधित्व क्रमशः मिशन के निदेशक श्री आर रमनान और सुश्री एलेना शमेलेवा ने किया था।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से उम्मीद है कि रूस और भारत के छात्रों के बीच सांस्कृतिक और भाषागत बाधाएँ दूर होगी, शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक, नवोनमेषी उपलब्धियों के प्रचार में सर्वोत्तम प्रचलनों को साझा किया जाएगा एवं नवोनमेषी सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और दोनों देशों के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की खोज और उनका विकास किया जाएगा जिससे कि दोनों देशों में ज्ञान संचालित नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहन मिल सके।
श्री रमनान ने कहा, ”अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन लगातार पूरे देश में नवोन्मेषण मिशन के आनन्द को प्रसारित करने के अपने प्रयासों में जुटा हुआ है। एसआईआरआईयूएस एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन सही दिशा में एक कदम है। अतर्राष्ट्रीय गठबंधन हमारे छात्रों के मस्तिष्क को विस्तारित करेगा, उनकी उत्सुकताओं का समाधान करेगा, और उनकी बुद्धिमत्ता बढाएगा।
एआईएम- एसआईआरआईयूएस नवोन्मेषण पर्व 2018 के बारे में
सहयोगी नवोन्मेषण की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स और एसआईआरआईयूएस एजुकेशनल फाउंडेशन के युवा नवोन्मेषक 1 अक्टूबर से 4 अक्टूबर तक चार दिवसीय भारत-रूसी एटीएल नवाचार बूट-कैम्प में एकत्र हुए। बूट-कैंप का आयोजन डिजाइन विभाग, आईआईटी दिल्ली के सहयोग से अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स, अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन द्वारा किया गया था। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी में विकसित नवाचारों को 5 अक्टूबर को भारत के प्रधान मंत्री और रूस के राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष प्रर्दशित किया गया था।
अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन के बारे में
अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन (एआईएम) भारत में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति आयोग की प्रमुख पहल है। स्कूल, विश्वविद्यालय और उद्योग के स्तर पर विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से समग्र रूप से नवाचार और उद्यमिता के पारिस्थितिक तंत्र को बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एआईएम की स्थापना की गई है। एआईएम विश्व स्तर के नवोन्मेषण हब, ग्रैंड चैलेंज, स्टार्ट-अप व्यवसाय और भारत में अन्य स्व-रोज़गार गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करता है, जो अत्याधुनिक, उन्नत और किफायती उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाता है।
इस प्रकार अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन के दो मुख्य कार्य हैं:
1. नवोन्मेषण संवर्धन: एक मंच प्रदान करना जहां नवोन्मेषी विचार उत्पन्न होते हैं।
2. उद्यमशिलता संवर्धन: जिसमें इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों में सफल उद्यमी बनने के लिए नवोन्मेषकों का समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन किया जाएगा।
एसआईआरआईयूएस एजुकेशनल फाउंडेशन के बारे में
फंड "प्रतिभा और सफलता" एक एकात्मक, गैर-लाभकारी, गैर-मानक शैक्षणिक संगठन है। फाउंडेशन की गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य उन बच्चों और युवा लोगों की पहचान करना और समर्थन करना है जिन्होंने असाधारण क्षमताएँ प्रर्दशित की हैं। कला, प्राकृतिक विज्ञान, भौतिक संस्कृति और खेल के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा सहित, इस तरह के व्यक्तित्वों के लिए सामान्य और अतिरिक्त शिक्षा प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान करना।