Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Minister MUDRA Yojana is a historic and revolutionary scheme: Vice President
Aims for the empowerment of the neglected and underprivileged sections of the society;
Interacts with the beneficiaries of PMMY
10 APR 2018 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has hailed the Prime Minister MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) as a revolutionary scheme and was aimed at empowering the neglected and underprivileged sections of the society. Interacting with the beneficiaries of the PMMY on the completion of three years of the launching of the scheme here today, the Vice President said that a record number of 12 crore beneficiaries have received loans under the scheme.
The Vice President said that the main objective of the MUDRA Yojana was to make people stand on their own legs. A majority of those who received loans were from the underprivileged sections like fishermen, toddy tappers, weavers, goldsmiths, blacksmiths and others, he added.
Emphasising the need to promote self-employment, the Vice President said that the government alone cannot provide employment to all people and such schemes will empower people to stand on their own feet. The Mudra Yojana will also help the entrepreneurs to get loans at cheaper interest rates, he added.
The Vice President complimented the government for effectively implementing the scheme by creating awareness among the people.
The Vice President said that this historic scheme will be beneficial to women as it will make them self-reliant without depending on their parents or husbands. Such schemes will not only empower the people, but also promote financial inclusion in an effective manner, he added.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க புரட்சிகரமான திட்டம்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
10 APR 2018 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் ஒரு புரட்சிகரமான திட்டம் என்றும், சமுதாயத்தின் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட வாய்ப்புவசதிகள் இல்லாத பிரிவினருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டது என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு பாராட்டியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (10.04.2018) பிரதமர் முத்ரா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளிடையே இத் திட்டத்தின் 3-ம் ஆண்டு நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது கலந்துரையாடிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சாதனைஅளவாக 12 கோடி பயனாளிகள் கடன் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மக்கள் தங்கள் கால்களிலேயே நிற்பதுதான் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார். கடன் பெற்றவர்களில் மிகப் பெரும்பான்மையானவர்கள் மீனவர்கள், கள் இறக்குவோர், நெசவாளர்கள், பொற்கொல்லர்கள், கருமான்கள் போன்ற சமுதாயத்தின் வாய்ப்புவசதிகளற்ற பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பு மேம்படுவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் அரசே வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க இயலாது என்றும், சுயவேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டங்கள் மக்கள் தங்கள் கால்களிலேயே நிற்கும் வகையில் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். தொழில் முனைவோர் குறைந்த வட்டிவீதங்களில் கடன் பெறுவதற்கு முத்ரா திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது என்றார் அவர்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தித் திறம்பட அமல்படுத்தியதற்கு மத்திய அரசுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க திட்டம் பெண்களுக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர்கள் தங்களது பெற்றோரையோ, கணவரையோ சார்ந்திராமல் சுயசார்புடன் வாழ இத்திட்டம் வழி வகுக்கிறது என்றார். இத்தகைய திட்டங்கள் மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதுடன் நிதி நடைமுறைகளில் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிலையை மிகத் திறம்பட அடைய உதவுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.