Ministry of Textiles
Schemes for Promoting Self Employment in Textiles Sector
05 APR 2018 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Textiles Ministry is implementing various schemes for self-employment in handloom, handicraft and power loom sectors. Under these schemes, MUDRA loans, raw materials, looms and accessories are being provided to weavers and craftsmen among other things to encourage self-employment. This was stated by the Minister of State of Textiles Shri Ajay Tamta in the Lok Sabha today. He said, a Scheme for Incubation in Apparel Manufacturing (SIAM) was launched on pilot basis in January 2014 under which infrastructure in the form of an integrated workspace is provided to the new entrepreneurs along with training support. The Minister informed the House that three Incubation Centers have been sanctioned under the scheme. They are Spinning Mills Federation Ltd (SPINFED) in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, Haryana State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (HSIIDC) in Panipat and Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation (IIDC) in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளித் துறையில் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்கள்
05 APR 2018 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
கைத்தறி, கைவினைத் தொழில் மற்றும் விசைத்தறி பிரிவுகளில் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் முத்ரா கடன்கள், மூலப் பொருட்கள், தறிகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை நெசவாளர்களுக்கும், கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கும் வழங்குவதுடன் சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் இதர உதவிகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மக்களவையில் ஜவுளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அஜய் தம்தா இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார். புதிய தொழில் முனைவோருக்காக ஆடை தயாரிப்புக்கான புதிய திட்டம் சோதனை அடிப்படையில் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், புதிய தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணியிடங்களை கொண்ட கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படுவதுடன் பயிற்சியும் அளிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒடிசா மாநிலம் புவனேஸ்வரில் நூற்பாலை கூட்டமைப்பு, பானிப்பட்டில் அரியானா மாநில தொழில் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் குவாலியரில் தொழில் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் ஆகிய மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் அவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.