Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Announces one of the World’s Largest Recruitment Drive.
Online Applications are invited around 90,000 posts in Group C Level I (Erstwhile Group D) like Track maintainer, Points man, Helper, Gateman, Porter and Group C Level II categories like Assistant Loco Pilots (ALP), Technicians (Fitter, Crane Driver, Blacksmith, Carpenter) through Railway Recruitment Boards websites.
Largest Computer based test in the World is scheduled tentatively in April – May 2018.
Educational Qualifications for various posts are class Xth passed & Industrial Training Institute certificate (ITI).
Selection procedure only includes Computer Based Test without Interviews.
15 FEB 2018 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has announced one of the world’s largest recruitment processes for 89409 posts in Group C Level I (Erstwhile Group D) & Level II Categories. Online applications have been invited for the Group C Level II posts like Assistant Loco Pilots, Technicians (Fitter, Crane Driver, Blacksmith, and Carpenter) and Group C Level I (Erstwhile Group D) posts like Track maintainer, Points man, Helper, Gateman, Porter. This recruitment drive is open for candidates who have passed Class Xth & ITI for Group C Level I posts & Class Xth & ITI or diploma in engineering or a graduation in engineering for Group C Level II posts like Assistant Loco Pilots, Technicians and aspire to join Indian Railways.
Ministry of Railways has published a notification no. CEN 01/2018 for Group C Level II Categories posts for the candidates in the age group of 18-28 years who have passed Class X and have an industrial training certificate (ITI) or diploma in engineering or a graduation in engineering.
The notification no. CEN 02/2018 about Group C Level I (Erstwhile Group D) posts for candidates in the age group of 18-31 years and who have passed Class X and have an industrial training certificate (ITI). The notifications have already been uploaded on RRB Websites. The link of the website is as follows:
http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,1244
For Group C level II posts, the monthly salary along with allowances as per the Seventh Pay Commission (level 2) Scale (19,900-63,200) will be given to the selected candidates. For Group C Level I (Erstwhile Group D) posts, the monthly salary along with allowances as per the Seventh Pay Commission (level 1) Scale (18,000- 56,900) will be given to the selected candidates. Applications for Group C Level II posts will be accepted till 5th March 2018 & for Group C Level I (Erstwhile Group D) posts will be accepted till 12th March 2018.
Free Sleeper Class Railway Pass facility shall be available for SC/ST candidates for Computer Based Aptitude Tests, Physical Efficiency Tests, Document verification during the recruitment stages
IMPORTANT DATES:
Railway Recruitment Group C Level II Notification
February 3, 2018
Start of Railway Recruitment Group C Level II 2018 Online Application
February 3, 2018
Application Closes
March 5, 2018
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBT) tentatively
April- May, 2018
Railway Recruitment Group C Level I 2018 Notification
February 10, 2018
Start of Railway Recruitment Group C Level I 2018 Online Application
February 10, 2018
Railway Recruitment Group C Level I 2018 Application Form Closes
March 12, 2018
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBT) tentatively
During April and May, 2018
VACANCY DETAILS FOR GROUP C Level II POSTS
VACANCY DETAILS FOR GROUP C Level I (Erstwhile Group D) POSTS

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े भर्ती अभियानों में से एक की घोषणा की
रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड की वेबसाइटों के जरिये ग्रुप सी लेवल-I (तत्कालीन ग्रुप-डी) में करीब 90,000 पदों जैसे ट्रैक मैन्‍टेनर, प्‍वाइंटस मैन, हैल्‍पर, गैटमैन, कुली और ग्रुप सी लेवल-II श्रेणियों जैसे सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी), टैक्‍नीशियनों (फिटर, क्रेन ड्राईवर, लोहार, बढई) के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कम्‍प्‍यूटर आधारित परीक्षा अप्रैल–मई 2018 में होने की उम्‍मीद
विभिन्‍न पदों के लिए शैक्षणिक योग्‍यता दसवीं पास और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण प्रमाण पत्र (आईटीआई)
चयन प्रक्रिया में इंटरव्‍यू के बिना केवल कम्‍प्‍यूटर आधारित परीक्षा शामिल
15 FEB 2018 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने ग्रुप सी लेवल-I (तत्कालीन ग्रुप-डी) और लेवल-II श्रेणियों में 89,409 पदों के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी भर्ती प्रक्रिया में से एक की घोषणा की है। ग्रुप सी लेवल-II पदों जैसे सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी), टैक्नीशियनों (फिटर, क्रेन ड्राईवर, लोहार, बढई) और ग्रुप सी लेवल-I (तत्कालीन ग्रुप-डी) पदों जैसे ट्रैक मैन्टेनर, प्वाइंटस मैन, हैल्पर, गैटमैन, कुली के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। भर्ती अभियान उन उम्‍मीदवारों के लिए खुला है, जो ग्रुप सी लेवल-I पदों के लिए दसवीं और आईटीआई हैं तथा ग्रुप सी लेवल-II पदों जैसे सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी), टैक्नीशियनों के लिए दसवीं और आईटीआई अथवा इंजीनियरिंग में डिप्‍लोमा किया है अ‍थवा इंजीनियरिंग में स्‍नातक हैं और रेलवे में भर्ती होना चाहते हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय ने 18-28 आयु वर्ग के ऐसे उम्‍मीदवारों के लिए ग्रुप सी लेवल-II श्रेणियों के लिए संख्‍या सीईएन 01/2018 अधिसूचना प्रकाशित की है, जिन्‍होंने दसवीं पास कर ली है और उनके पास औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण प्रमाण पत्र (आईटीआई) अथवा इंजीनियरिंग में डि‍प्‍लोमा है अथवा वे इंजीनियरिंग में स्‍नातक हैं।
ग्रुप सी लेवल-I (तत्कालीन ग्रुप-डी) पदों के लिए संख्‍या सीईएन 02/2018 अधिसूचना ऐसे उम्‍मीदवारों के लिए प्रकाशित की है जो 18-31 आयु वर्ग के हैं और जिन्‍होंने दसवीं पास कर ली है और उनके पास औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण प्रमाण पत्र (आईटीआई) है। अधिसूचनाएं आरआरबी की वेबसाइट में अपलोड की जा चुकी हैं। वेबसाइट का लिंक इस प्रकार है :-
http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,4,1244
ग्रुप सी लेवल-II पदों के लिए सातवें वेतन आयोग के अनुसार भत्‍तों के साथ मासिक (लेवल-II) वेतनमान (19,900-63,200) चुने हुए उम्‍मीदवारों को दिया जाएगा। ग्रुप सी लेवल-I (तत्कालीन ग्रुप-डी) के पदों के लिए सातवें वेतन आयोग के अनुसार भत्‍तों के साथ मासिक (लेवल-I) वेतनमान (18,000-56,900) चुने हुए उम्‍मीदवारों को दिया जाएगा। ग्रुप सी लेवल-II पदों के लिए आवेदन 5 मार्च 2018 तक और ग्रुप सी लेवल-I (तत्कालीन ग्रुप-डी) के पदों के लिए आवेदन 12 मार्च 2018 तक स्‍वीकार किए जाएंगे।
कम्‍प्‍यूटर आधारित अभिक्षमता परीक्षा, शारीरिक क्षमता परीक्षा, भर्ती के चरणों के दौरान दस्‍तावेज सत्‍यापन के लिए अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के उम्‍मीदवारों के लिए मुफ्त स्‍लीपर क्‍लास रेलवे पास की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध होगी।
महत्‍वपूर्ण तारीखें:-
रेलवे भर्ती ग्रुप सी लेवल-II अधिसूचना
3 फरवरी, 2018
रेलवे भर्ती ग्रुप सी लेवल-II 2018 ऑनलाइन आवेदन की शुरूआत
3 फरवरी, 2018
आवेदन बंद
5 मार्च, 2018
कम्‍प्‍यूटर आधारित अभिक्षमता परीक्षा (सीबीटी) अस्‍थाई तौर से
अप्रैल-मई , 2018
रेलवे भर्ती ग्रुप सी लेवल-I 2018 अधिसूचना
10 फरवरी, 2018
रेलवे भर्ती ग्रुप सी लेवल-I 2018 ऑनलाइन आवेदन की शुरूआत
10 फरवरी, 2018
रेलवे भर्ती ग्रुप सी लेवल-I 2018 आवेदन फार्म बंद
12 मार्च, 2018
कम्‍प्‍यूटर आधारित अभिक्षमता परीक्षा (सीबीटी) अस्‍थाई तौर से
अप्रैल और मई 2018
के दौरान
ग्रुप सी लेवल-II पदों के लिए रिक्तियों का विवरण:-
ग्रुप सी लेवल-I (तत्कालीन ग्रुप-डी) पदों के लिए रिक्तियों का विवरण:-