Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves second financial restructuring of Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd.
15 DEC 2017 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Second Financial Restructuring proposal of Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL), a CPSE under the administrative control of the Ministry of Railways (MoR).
The conversion of Non-Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares (RPS), amounting to Rs. 4,079.51 crore, held by President of India through Ministry of Railways, into Compulsorily Convertible Non-Cumulative Preference Shares (CCPS), has been approved. This will shore up the net worth of the Company after implementation of the new accounting standard IND AS.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
KRCL will have to present the previous year's Balance Sheet figures restated as per IND-AS, as on 31st March 2016 and those at the opening of the business i.e., as on 1st April 2015. The conversion of the Non-cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares (RPS) into Compulsorily Convertible non-cumulative Preference Shares (CCPS) w.e.f. 31st March 2015 will make KRCL's net worth positive.
Major Impact:
1. Net worth of KRCL will remain positive.
2. A positive Net Worth for the KRCL is a sine qua non for the purpose of raising funds from the market at viable rate of interest, obtaining better credit rating from rating agency, qualify for bidding for new contracts and to take up various sanctioned projects on Konkan Railway route etc
3. KRCL will not be categorized as a Sick Company as per DPE guidelines.
Background:
As per notification from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) from the financial year 2016-17 onward, companies having net worth of Rs.500 crore or above as on 31st March, 2014, will have to adopt IND-AS (Indian Accounting Standards i.e. new Accounting Standards introduced on the basis of IFRS) in the preparation and compilation of Accounts. As per IND AS, the Non-Cumulative Redeemable Preference Shares are treated as "Compounded Financial Instruments" and disclosed in two components - other equity and financial liability. The liability component is equal to the present value of the redemption amount on the date of the issue, considering the discount rate at the date of the issue of the preference shares. The other equity represents the component equal to the total redeemable amount of the preference shares less liability component.
Thus, a part, of Non-Cumulative Redeemable Preference Share issued to President of India (through MoR) by KRCL will have to be shown as 'Outside Liability'1 instead of 'Equity Capital' in the Balance Sheet of KRCL and the Net Worth of KRCL will turn negative.
A negative net worth of KRCL will result in:
(i) poor credit rating of KRCL.
(ii) difficulty in raising funds from market by KRCL,
(iii) difficulty in bidding for new contracts by KRCL and
(iv) KRCL will be categorised as 'sick company' as per DPE guidelines.
In view of the above, KRCL had requested to convert the existing preference shares held in the name of President of India (through MoR) into Compulsorily Convertible non-cumulative Preference Shares (CCPS) w.e.f. 31st March 2015, as CCPS can be considered as share capital under IND AS.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने कोंकण रेलवे कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड की दूसरी वित्‍तीय पुनर्संरचना को मंजूरी दी
15 DEC 2017 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने कोंकण रेलवे कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (केआरसीएल) की दूसरी वित्‍तीय पुनर्संरचना को मंजूरी दी है। केआरसीएल रेल मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियं‍त्रण में केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है।
रेल मंत्रालय के माध्‍यम से भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति द्वारा धारित 4,079.51 करोड़ रूपये की राशि के गैर संचयी छुड़ा सकने योग्‍य वरीयता शेयरों (आरपीएस) को अनिवार्यता परिवर्तनीय गैर संचयी वरीयता शेयरों (सीसीपीएस) में परि‍वर्तित करने की मंजूरी दी। इससे नये लेखांकन मानक आईएनडी-एएस के लागू होने के बाद कंपनी का शुद्ध मूल्‍य बढ़ जाएगा।
कार्यान्‍वयन नीति और लक्ष्‍य:
केआरसीएल को आईएनडी-एएस के अनुसार पिछले वर्ष के तुलन पत्र के आंकड़ों अर्थात् 31 मार्च, 2016 और 01 अप्रैल, 2015 को व्‍यवसाय आरंभ करने के आंकड़ों को पेश करना होगा। 31 मार्च, 2015 से गैर संचयी छुडा सकने योग्‍य वरीयता शेयरों (आरपीएस) को अनिवार्यता परिवर्तनीय गैर संचयी वरीयता शेयरों (सीसीपीएस) में परि‍वर्तित करने से केआरसीएल का शुद्ध मूल्‍य धनात्‍मक हो जाएगा।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
1. केआरसीएल का शुद्ध मूल्‍य धनात्‍मक बना रहेगा।
2. केआरसीएल का धनात्‍मक शुद्ध मूल्‍य का रहना बाजार से निधि जुटाने के लिए अर्थक्षम ब्‍याज दर पर ऋण लेने, रेटिंग एजेंसी के बेहतर क्रेडिट रेटिंग प्राप्‍त करने, नए ठेकों के लिए बोली लगाने के लिए पात्र होने और कोंकण रेलवे मार्ग पर विभिन्‍न स्‍वीकृत परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए अनिवार्य है।
3. केआरसीएल को डीपीई के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुमार बीमारू कंपनी की श्रेणी में नहीं रखा जाएगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय की अधिसूचना के अनुसार वित्‍त वर्ष 2016-17 से जिन कंपनियों का 31 मार्च, 2014 को शुद्ध मूल्‍य 500 करोड़ रूपये अथवा अधिक है, उन्‍हें लेखों को तैयार करने तथा संकलित करने में आईएनडी-एएस (आईएफआरएस के आधार पर लागू किए गए लेखांकन मानक) को लागू करना होगा। आईएनडी-एएस के अनुसार, गैर संचयी छुड़ा सकने योग्‍य वरीयता शेयरों को ‘’संयोजित वित्‍तीय घटकों’’ के रूप में माना जाएगा और इन्‍हें दो घटकों – अन्‍य इक्विटी और वित्‍तीय देयता के रूप में दर्शाया जाएगा। अन्‍य इक्विटी, वरीयता शेयरों की छुड़ा सकने योग्‍य राशि में देयता घटक को घटाकर प्राप्‍त होने वाले राशि का द्योतक है।
अत: केआरसीएल द्वारा भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति के लिए (रेल मंत्रालय के माध्‍यम से) जारी गैर संचयी छुड़ा सकने योग्‍य वरीयता शेयरों के एक भाग को केआरसीएल के तुलन-पत्र में ‘इक्विटी पूंजी’ के स्‍थान पर ‘बाहरी देयता’ के रूप में दर्शाया जाएगा और केआरसीएल का शुद्ध मूल्‍य ऋणात्‍मक हो जाएगा।
केआरसीएल का शुद्ध मूल्‍य ऋणात्‍मक होने के परिणाम इस प्रकार होंगे:-
1. केआरसीएल की क्रेडिट रेटिंग खराब होगी
2. केआरसीएल द्वारा बाजार से धन जुटाने में कठिनाई होगी
3. केआरसीएल द्वारा नये ठेकों के लिए बोली लगाने में कठिनाई होगी और
4. केआरसीएल को डीपीई के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार ‘बीमारू कंपनी’ के रूप में श्रेणीबद्ध किया जाएगा।
उपरोक्‍त को देखते हुए केआरसीएल ने अनुरोध किया है कि वह भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति के नाम (रेल मंत्रालय के माध्‍यम से) पर धारित मौजूदा तरजीही शेयरों को 31 मार्च, 2015 से अनिवार्यत: परिवर्तनीय गैर संचयी वरीयता शेयरों में परिवर्तित किया जाए, क्‍योंकि आईएनडी-एएस के अंतर्गत शेयर पूंजी को सीसीपीएस के रूप में समझा जा सकता है।