Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026
18 APR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2026 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 58% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6791.24 crore per annum. This will benefit about 50.46 lakh Central Government employees and 68.27 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी महागाई भत्ता आणि पेन्शनधारकांसाठी महागाई दिलासा म्हणून अतिरिक्त हप्त्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी; 01.01.2026 पासून अंमलात येणार
18 APR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भाववाढीची भरपाई करण्यासाठी, मूळ वेतन/पेन्शनच्या सध्याच्या 58% दरामध्ये 2% वाढ करून, केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि पेन्शनधारकांना 01.01.2026 पासून महागाई भत्त्याचा (DA) आणि महागाई दिलाशाचा (DR) अतिरिक्त हप्ता जारी करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
महागाई भत्ता आणि महागाई दिलासा या दोन्हीतील वाढीमुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर दरवर्षी एकूण 6791.24 कोटी रुपयांचा बोजा पडणार आहे. याचा फायदा सुमारे 50.46 लाख केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना आणि 68.27 लाख पेन्शनधारकांना होईल.
ही वाढ सातव्या केंद्रीय वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित स्वीकारलेल्या सूत्रानुसार करण्यात आली आहे.