Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Launches ‘Capacity Building Programme for Scheduled Tribe Pri Representatives’ and ‘1000 Springs Initiatives’ in Bhubneshwar
27 FEB 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda launched the “Programme for Capacity Building of Scheduled Tribe Representatives in Local Self Governments” at a programme in Bhubhaneswar (Odisha) today. He also launched “1000 Spring Initiatives” and an online portal on GIS-based Spring Atlas with hydrological and chemical properties of the Springs on the occasion. The Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Navin Patnaik and Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs also graced the occasion.
A short documentary film on FRA in Odisha (Odisha’s Journey in FRA) and FRA Atlas of Odisha were also released. Inaugural session was followed by Technical Session, which comprised of Tribal Development Paradigms, Alienation of Tribal Land, Van DhanVikas Kendra and Innovation of Tribal Development.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that '1000 Springs Initiative’ aims at improving access to safe and adequate water for the tribal communities living in difficult and inaccessible part of rural areas in the country. It is an integrated solution around natural springs. It includes provision of infrastructure for piped water supply for drinking; provision of water for irrigation; community-led total sanitation initiatives; and provision for water for backyard nutrition gardens, generating sustainable livelihood opportunities for the tribal people. He hoped that the learning and suggestions coming out of the consultation will be used for further expansion of the project.
He said that online portal on GIS-based Spring Atlas has been developed to make these data easily accessible from an online platform. Presently, data of more than 170 springs have been uploaded on the Spring Atlas.
Shri Munda said that the Capacity Building initiative is aimed at empowering tribal PRI representatives by enhancing their decision making capabilities at local government level. Among other issues concerning tribal development, it also focusses on constitutional and legal provisions that protect and promote the rights and welfare of the tribal population. The programme will ensure greater participation of ST PRIs representatives in planning, execution and monitoring of government policies and programmes. Their better participation in the development process would ensure better prioritization of the tribal development agenda.
Springs are natural sources of groundwater discharge and have been used extensively in the mountainous regions across the world, including India. However, in the central and eastern Indian belt with more than 75% tribal population, it remains largely unrecognized and under-utilized. The initiative will help in harnessing the potential of perennial springs’ water to address natural scarcity of water in tribal areas.
Under this initiative, more than 70 young tribal youths from the rural belt of three districts of Odisha namely, Kalahandi, Khandamal and Gajapati have been trained as barefoot hydro geologists by combining traditional and scientific knowledge for identification and mapping of springs, and undertaking rejuvenation and protection measures in their habitations.
A Capacity Building initiative is being launched for elected representatives to PRIs from among STs by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. This initiative is aimed at empowering tribal PRI representatives by enhancing their decision making capabilities at local government level. The capacity building programme, among other issues concerning tribal development, will also focus on constitutional and legal provisions that protect and promote the rights and welfare of the tribal population. The programme will ensure greater participation of ST PRIs representatives in planning, execution and monitoring of government policies and programmes. Their better participation in the development process would ensure better prioritization of the tribal development agenda.
The capacity building of PRI representatives, who directly participate in the development initiatives at local government level, can be of great help in bridging the development gaps among communities and regions. This will help in effective and better implementation of various developmental and welfare programmes and substantially improve the expected outcomes.
As a precursor to launching this initiative, the Ministry held consultations with various stakeholders over the last few months. A workshop was organized on “Development of Module for Capacity Building of elected PRI Representatives belonging to Scheduled Tribes” on 23rd December last year in New Delhi. The workshop was attended by the representatives of State Tribal Research & Development Institutes, State Institutes of Rural Development, Administrative Training Institutes, Kerala Institute of Local Administration and National Institute of Public Cooperation & Child Development of the Ministry of Women & Child Development.
An interaction with various stake holders, including PRI representatives belonging to Scheduled Tribes, Civil Society Organizations, and officials from forest department was also held to arrive at a suitable framework for the capacity building programme.
The module for capacity building programme has been developed in conjunction with United Nations Development Programme for the purpose. This module will be translated to the local languages for imparting training. Facilitators from within the tribal communities will be involved in the Capacity Building process so that information sought to be conveyed can be better done in the local idiom. The methodology of capacity building will include audio-visual aids, role play and a workshop approach. The Capacity Building Programme will be implemented in a cascading mode for better coverage and faster implementation. The programme will commence with the Training of Master Trainers followed by training of facilitators. It will be implemented in a thematic manner by prioritizing themes for the capacity building of PRI Representatives, which are required for the community. The programme will be implemented by State governments through respective SIRD&PR and TRIs

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने भुवनेश्वर में स्थानीय स्वशासन में अनुसूचित जनजाति के जन प्रतिनिधियों के लिए क्षमता सृजन कार्यक्रम तथा 1000 जल स्रोत कार्यक्रमों को लॉन्च किया
27 FEB 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज ओडिशा की राजधानी भुवनेश्वर में एक कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय स्वशासन में अनुसूचित जनजाति के प्रतिनिधियों के क्षमता सृजन के लिए कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया। उन्होंने 1000 जल स्रोत कार्यक्रम तथा जल स्रोतों के जलविज्ञान तथा रासायनिक गुणों के साथ जीआईएस आधारित जलस्रोत (स्प्रिंग) एटलस पर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक तथा जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरूता उपस्थित थीं।
ओडिशा में एफआरए (एफआरए में ओडिशा की यात्रा) पर लघु वृत्तचित्र और ओडिशा का एफआरए एटलस को जारी किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद तकनीकी सत्र में जनजातीय विकास परिप्रेक्ष्य, जनजातीय भूमि का अलगाव, वन धन विकास केन्द्र तथा जनजातीय विकास अन्वेषण पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि 1000 जल स्रोत कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के कठिन और दुर्गम ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रह रहे जनजातीय सुमदाय के लिए सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त जल तक पहुंच में सुधार करना है। यह प्राकृतिक जल स्रोतों के इर्द-गिर्द एकीकृत समाधान है। इसमें पाइप पेय जल सप्लाई के लिए अवसंरचना का प्रावधान, सिंचाई जल का प्रावधान, सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले संपूर्ण स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम तथा घर के पीछे बागानों के लिए जल का प्रावधान और जनजातीय लोगों के लिए सतत आजीविका अवसर का सृजन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि विचार-विमर्श से आए सुझावों का उपयोग परियोजना विस्तार के लिए किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि जीआईएस आधारित जल स्रोत एटलस पर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है ताकि ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्म से सहज रूप में इन आंकड़ों को प्राप्त किया जा सके। स्प्रिंग एटलस पर 170 जल स्रोत अपलोड किए गए हैं।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि क्षमता सृजन पहल का उद्देश्य स्थानीय सरकार के स्तर पर जनजातीय प्रतिनिधियों को उनकी निर्णय क्षमता में वृद्धि करके सशक्त बनाना है। जनजातीय विकास से संबंधित अन्य विषयों में इसका फोकस जनजातीय आबादी की रक्षा और उनके अधिकारों को प्रोत्साहन और कल्याण के संवैधानिक तथा कानूनी प्रावधानों पर है। यह कार्यक्रम नियोजन, क्रियान्वयन तथा सरकारी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों की निगरानी में जनजातीय प्रतिनिधियों की बढ़ती भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करेगा। विकास प्रक्रिया में उनकी बेहतर भागीदारी से जनजातीय कार्यक्रमों की बेहतर प्राथमिकता सुनिश्चित होगी।
जल स्रोत भूजल के प्राकृतिक स्रोत हैं और भारत सहित पूरे विश्व के पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में इनका इस्तेमाल किया गया है। लेकिन मध्य और पूर्वी भारत के 75 प्रतिशत जनजातीय आबादी वाले क्षेत्र में जल स्रोतों को मान्यता नहीं दी गई है और उनका उपयोग कम किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम से जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में जल की प्राकृतिक कमी की समस्या से निपटने में बारहमासी जल स्रोत की क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इस पहल के अंतर्गत ओडिशा के तीन जिलों- कालाहांडी, कंधमाल तथा गजपति- के ग्रामीण क्षेत्र से 70 जनजातीय युवाओं को बिना जूते के जलविज्ञानी के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। इन युवाओं को जल स्रोतों की पहचान और मैपिंग के लिए पारंपरिक और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान तथा अपनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में पुनर्जीवन तथा संरक्षण कार्यक्रम को सम्मिलित करके प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थानीय प्रशासन में निर्वाचित जनजातीय प्रतिनिधियों के लिए क्षमता सृजन कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य क्षमता सृजन पहल का उद्देश्य स्थानीय सरकार के स्तर पर जनजातीय प्रतिनिधियों को उनकी निर्णय क्षमता में वृद्धि करके सशक्त बनाना है। जनजातीय विकास से संबंधित अन्य विषयों में इसका फोकस जनजातीय आबादी की रक्षा और उनके अधिकारों को प्रोत्साहन और कल्याण के संवैधानिक तथा कानूनी प्रावधानों पर है। यह कार्यक्रम नियोजन, क्रियान्वयन तथा सरकारी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों की निगरानी में जनजातीय प्रतिनिधियों की बढ़ती भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करेगा। विकास प्रक्रिया में उनकी बेहतर भागीदारी से जनजातीय कार्यक्रमों की बेहतर प्राथमिकता सुनिश्चित होगी।
स्थानीय स्तर पर विकास कार्यक्रमों में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भागीदारी करने वाले जनप्रतिनिधियों के क्षमता सृजन से समुदायों तथा क्षेत्रों के बीच विकास के अंतर को पाटने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। इससे विभिन्न विकास और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों को कारगर तथा बेहतर तरीके से लागू करने में मदद मिलेगी और परिणामों में सुधार होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम को लॉन्च करने से पहले मंत्रालय ने पिछले कुछ महीनों में विभिन्न हितधारकों से विचार-विमर्श किया। जनजातीय निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के क्षमता सृजन के लिए मॉड्यूल विकास पर पिछले वर्ष 23 दिसम्बर को नई दिल्ली में कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इसमें राज्य जनजातीय अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों, राज्य ग्रामीण विकास संस्थानों, प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थान, केरल तथा महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग और बाल विकास संस्थान के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
क्षमता सृजन कार्यक्रम की उचित रूप रेखा बनाने के बारे में जनजातीय जन प्रतिनिधियों, सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों तथा वन विभाग के अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न हितधाकरों के बीच संवाद हुआ।
क्षमता सृजन कार्यक्रम के लिए मॉड्यूल इस उद्देश्य के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप विकसित किया गया है। प्रशिक्षण के लिए इस मॉड्यूल का स्थानीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाएगा। जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच के सहायक क्षमता सृजन प्रक्रिया में शामिल किए जाएंगे ताकि स्थानीय भाषा में बेहतर तरीके से सूचना दी जा सके। क्षमता सृजन के तौर तरीकों में ऑडियो विजुअल उपकरण, रोल प्ले और कार्यशाला को शामिल किया जाएगा। क्षमता सृजन कार्यक्रम, बेहतर कवरेज तथा तेजी से क्रियान्वयन के लिए सोपान रूप मे लागू किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण से प्रारंभ होगा और उसके बाद सहायकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम को जनजातीय निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के क्षमता सृजन के लिए विषयों को प्राथमिकता देकर विषय संबंधी तरीके से लागू किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम राज्य सरकारों द्वारा एसआईआरडी और पीआर तथा टीआरआई के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा।
एस. शुक्‍ला/एएम/एजी/डीसी-6008