Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister leads a high-power delegation to Vladivostok
MoUs signed to expand trade, economy, investment, scientific and technical cooperation
13 AUG 2019 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister, Piyush Goyal led a high-power delegation of Chief Ministers of Haryana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Goa and about 140 Indian companies toVladivostok, Russia from August 11-13, 2019. This visit came as a fulfillment of the assurance of Prime Minister,Narendra Modi to Russian President,Vladimir Putin during their meeting in Bishkek earlier this year on the sidelines of the SCO Summit, to explore opportunities for enhancing trade and investment from India to the Far East region of Russia.
About 200 Russian companies, Investment Agencies and Funds took part from the Russian side. Companies interacted separately with identified partners in an expanded B2B format and established contacts for further deliberations. The companies belonged to a wide cross-section of priority sectors, including minerals and rare earth, energy, forestry and timber, healthcare, agriculture and food processing, ceramics, tourism and infrastructure.
The event was the result of collaboration between Invest India and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry on the Indian side, and the Ministry for the Development of the Russian Far East and Arctic under the leadership of Alexander Kozlov and the Far East Investment and Export Promotion Agency on the Russian side.
On August 12, 2019, the companies showcased in different sessions the prospects of mutual collaboration in the promising sectors through presentations. The sessions were attended by the Governors of several regions of the Far East and senior officials on both sides.
In the Plenary Session attended by close to 400 delegates, Russia’s Deputy Prime Minister, Yuri Trutnev and Commerce Minister of India underlined the need to diversify and deepen trade links in priority sectors, in order to meet the trade target of USD 30 billion by 2025. Piyush Goyalurged companies on both sides to use this special opportunity to come together to discuss partnerships directly with each other, and to come up with concrete project proposals and substantial outcomes. The Plenary Session culminated with the signing of MoUs between regions of the Russian Far East and five states of India to expand and strengthen cooperation in the areas of trade, economy, investment, scientific and technical cooperation.
An MoU was signed between Amity University and Far East Federal University to enhance relations and develop academic and cultural exchange in the areas of education and research. An agreement was also concluded on the establishment of the representative offices, the Centre for Yoga, and the Pushkin Centre for Russian Language and cultural studies. Another MoU on skill development was signed between National Skill Development Corporation and Far East Investment and Export Agency.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattardelivered his address in Russian language and invited Russian investors to Gurugram and Haryana. Goa Chief Minister,Dr. PramodSawant, extended an invitation to Russian businessmen to actively participate in the upcoming ‘Vibrant Goa Global Expo and Summit’. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanathin his address, emphasized on collaboration in the field of energy, agriculture and food-processing. Gujarat Chief Minister, Vijay Rupanispoke in particular of the possibilities of collaboration in gold and diamond mining, and application of latest technology for utilization of natural resources.
This visit has generated a positive momentum for the enhancement of trade and economic cooperation between India and Russiain the run-up to the 5th Eastern Economic Forum in September, during whichPrime Minister Narendra Modi will be theguest of honouron his maiden visit to Vladivostok.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री के नेतृत्व में उच्च स्तरीय शिष्टमंडल का व्लादिवस्तोक दौरा
व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था, निवेश, वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए सहमति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर
13 AUG 2019 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अगुवाई में हरियाणा, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्रियों और लगभग 140 भारतीय कम्पनियों का एक उच्च स्तरीय शिष्टमंडल ने 11 से 13 अगस्त, 2019 तकरूस के व्लादिवस्तोक की यात्रा की थी। उनकी यह यात्रा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा रूस के राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन को दिए रूस के पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में भारत की ओर से व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ाने की संभावनाएं तलाशने से संबंधित आश्वासन के मद्देनजर की गई थी।प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस साल के आरंभ में बिश्केक में एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन से अलग श्री पुतिन के साथ हुई अपनी बैठक में यह आश्वासन दिया था।
रूस की ओर से लगभग 200 कम्पनियों, निवेश एजेंसियों और कोषों ने इस दौरान बातचीत में हिस्सा लिया। इनमें खनिज, ऊर्जा, वानिकी एवं लकड़ी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, सेरेमिक्स, पर्यटन और ढ़ांचागत क्षेत्रों से संबंधित क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की कम्पनियां शामिल थीं।
यह आयोजन भारत की ओर से इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग परिसंघ और रूस की ओर से अलेक्सांद्र कोजलोव के नेतृत्व में मिनिस्ट्री फोर द डेवलपमेंट ऑफ द रशियन फॉर ईस्ट एंड आर्किट तथा फॉर ईस्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन एजेंसी के सहयोग से किया गया था।
12 अगस्त, 2019 को आयोजित विभिन्न सत्रों में कम्पनियों ने प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से परस्पर सहयोग की संभावनाओं को दर्शाया। इन सत्रों में सुदूर पूर्व के अनेक क्षेत्रों के गवर्नरों और दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
पूर्ण अधिवेशन में लगभग 400 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। रूस के उप-प्रधानमंत्री यूरी त्रुतनेव और भारत के वाणिज्य मंत्री ने वर्ष 2025 तक 30 बिलियन डॉलर के व्यापार लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में व्यापार संबंधों को वैविध्यपूर्ण तथा व्यापक बनाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। श्री गोयल ने दोनों देशों की कम्पनियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे इस विशेष अवसर का लाभ उठाकर एक-दूसरे के साथ साझेदारी कायम करने के लिए चर्चा करें और परियोजना के ठोस प्रस्तावों तथा महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्षों के साथ सामने आए। पूर्ण अधिवेशन का समापन सुदूर पूर्व रूस तथा भारत के पांच राज्यों के बीच व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था, निवेश, वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग में विस्तार के लिए सहमति पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ हुआ।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अपना भाषण रूसी भाषा में दिया और रूसी निवेशकर्ताओं को हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में निवेश के लिए आमंत्रित किया। गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने रूसी कारोबारियों को “वाइब्रेंट गोवा ग्लोबल एक्सपो” में सक्रिय भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने अपने संबोधन में ऊर्जा, कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में सहयोग पर बल दिया। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री विजय रूपाणी ने सोने और हीरे के खनन में सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने तथा प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को उपयोग में लाने के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल करने पर बल दिया।
यह यात्रा भारत और रूस के बीच में व्यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने की दृष्टि से सकारात्मक रही। यह यात्रा सितंबर में 5वें पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच की बैठक से पहले आयोजित की गई।प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अपनी प्रथम व्लादिवस्तोक की प्रथम यात्रा के दौरान सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे।