Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister leads a high-power delegation to Vladivostok
MoUs signed to expand trade, economy, investment, scientific and technical cooperation
13 AUG 2019 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister, Piyush Goyal led a high-power delegation of Chief Ministers of Haryana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Goa and about 140 Indian companies toVladivostok, Russia from August 11-13, 2019. This visit came as a fulfillment of the assurance of Prime Minister,Narendra Modi to Russian President,Vladimir Putin during their meeting in Bishkek earlier this year on the sidelines of the SCO Summit, to explore opportunities for enhancing trade and investment from India to the Far East region of Russia.
About 200 Russian companies, Investment Agencies and Funds took part from the Russian side. Companies interacted separately with identified partners in an expanded B2B format and established contacts for further deliberations. The companies belonged to a wide cross-section of priority sectors, including minerals and rare earth, energy, forestry and timber, healthcare, agriculture and food processing, ceramics, tourism and infrastructure.
The event was the result of collaboration between Invest India and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry on the Indian side, and the Ministry for the Development of the Russian Far East and Arctic under the leadership of Alexander Kozlov and the Far East Investment and Export Promotion Agency on the Russian side.
On August 12, 2019, the companies showcased in different sessions the prospects of mutual collaboration in the promising sectors through presentations. The sessions were attended by the Governors of several regions of the Far East and senior officials on both sides.
In the Plenary Session attended by close to 400 delegates, Russia’s Deputy Prime Minister, Yuri Trutnev and Commerce Minister of India underlined the need to diversify and deepen trade links in priority sectors, in order to meet the trade target of USD 30 billion by 2025. Piyush Goyalurged companies on both sides to use this special opportunity to come together to discuss partnerships directly with each other, and to come up with concrete project proposals and substantial outcomes. The Plenary Session culminated with the signing of MoUs between regions of the Russian Far East and five states of India to expand and strengthen cooperation in the areas of trade, economy, investment, scientific and technical cooperation.
An MoU was signed between Amity University and Far East Federal University to enhance relations and develop academic and cultural exchange in the areas of education and research. An agreement was also concluded on the establishment of the representative offices, the Centre for Yoga, and the Pushkin Centre for Russian Language and cultural studies. Another MoU on skill development was signed between National Skill Development Corporation and Far East Investment and Export Agency.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattardelivered his address in Russian language and invited Russian investors to Gurugram and Haryana. Goa Chief Minister,Dr. PramodSawant, extended an invitation to Russian businessmen to actively participate in the upcoming ‘Vibrant Goa Global Expo and Summit’. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanathin his address, emphasized on collaboration in the field of energy, agriculture and food-processing. Gujarat Chief Minister, Vijay Rupanispoke in particular of the possibilities of collaboration in gold and diamond mining, and application of latest technology for utilization of natural resources.
This visit has generated a positive momentum for the enhancement of trade and economic cooperation between India and Russiain the run-up to the 5th Eastern Economic Forum in September, during whichPrime Minister Narendra Modi will be theguest of honouron his maiden visit to Vladivostok.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر ولادی ووستوک میں اعلیٰ اختیاراتی وفد کی قیادت کررہے ہیں
تجارت ،معیشت ،سرمایہ کاری ،سائنٹفک اورتکینکی تعاون کو بڑھاوادینے کے لئے مقاہمتی عرضداشت پردستخط
13 AUG 2019 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 13 اگست ۔تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل 11سے 13 اگست 2019 کے دوران ہریانہ ، گجرات ،اترپردیش اورگوا کے وزرائے اعلیٰ پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ اختیاراتی وفد کی قیادت کررہے ہیں۔ اس وفد میں 140 بھارتی کمپنیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ وفد روس میں ولادی ووستوک گیا ہوا ہے ۔ یہ دورہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے روس کے صدر ولادی میر پوتن کو کرائی گئی یقین دہانی کی تکمیل ہے ،جس کا سلسلہ اس سال کے اوئل میں بشکیک میں ہوئی دونوں رہنماؤں کی ملاقات سےمربوط ہے ، جو ایس سی اوسربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ منعقدہوئی تھی اور جس کا مقصد بھارت سے روس کے مشرقی بعید خّطے میں تجارت وصنعت کے مواقع کی تلاش اور ان کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
تقریباََ 200 روسی کمپنیوں، سرمایہ کاری ایجنسیوں ،سرمائے سے متعلق ایجنسیوں نے رو س کی جانب سے اس اہتمام میں حصہ لیا ۔ کمپنیوں نے توسیع شدہ بی ٹو بی فارمیٹ کے تحت اپنے شناخت شدہ شراکتداروں کے ساتھ علیحدہ سے گفت وشنید کا اہتمام کیا اور مزید گفتگو کے لئے روابط قائم کئے ۔ کمپنیوں کا تعلق مختلف النوع ترجیحاتی شعبوں سے ہے ، جن میں معدنیات کا شعبہ ، مخصو ص ارضیات کا شعبہ ، توانائی ، جنگل بانی ،عمارتی لکڑی ،حفظان صحت ،زراعت ،خوراک ڈبہ بندی ،چینی مٹی ، سیاحت اوربنیادی ڈھانچے شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کی جانب سے اس اہتمام میں انویسٹ انڈیا اور فیڈریشن آ ف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری نیز روس کی مشرق بعید اور آر کیٹک کی ترقی کی وزارت الیگزینڈر کوز لوف کی قیادت میں مشرق بعید سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات فروغ ایجنسی روس کی جانب سے آگے آئی اور ضروری امور انجام دئے۔
12 اگست 2019 کو کمپنیوں نے اپنی جانب سے مختلف النوع اجلاسات کا اہتمام کیا اور پریذینٹیشن کے توسط سے امکاناتی شعبوں میں باہمی اشتراک کے امکانات کی جھلک پیش کی ۔ان اجلاسات میں مشرق بعید کے خطوں کے کئی گورنر حضرات اور طرفین کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
مکمل اجلاس جس میں تقریباَل400 مندوبین ،روسی ڈپٹی وزیر اعظم یوری ٹرٹنیف اور بھارت کے وزیر تجارت نے شرکت کی اور ترجیحاتی شعبوں میں تجارتی روابط میں گوناگونی پید ا کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ 2025 تک 30 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی تجارت کا نشانہ حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔ پیوش گوئل نے متعلقہ کمپنیوں پر واضح کیا کہ وہ باہم آگے آئیں اور ہر ایک کمپنی اپنی ہم پلہ کمپنی کے ساتھ براہ راست گفت وشنید کرے اور شراکتداری کے امکانات تلاش کرے اور باقاعدہ پروجیکٹ تجاویز پیش کرے تاکہ عملی نتائج سامنے آسکیں ۔ اختتامی اجلاس روسی مشرق بعید کے خطوں اور بھارت کی پانچ ریاستوں کے مابین تجارت ، معیشت ،سرمایہ کاری ،سائنٹفک اورتکینکی تعاون کو وسعت دینے اور اسے مستحکم بنانے کے ساتھ پایہ تکمیل کو پہنچا ۔ ایمٹی یونیورسٹی اور مشرق بعید فیڈرل یونیورسٹی کے مابین ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط ہوئے جس کے تحت تعلین اورتحقیق کے شعبوں میں تعلقات کو فروغ دیا جائے گا اورتعلیمی اورثقافتی تبادلے عمل میں آئیں گے۔معاہدے کے تحت نمائندگان کا دفتر ، یوگ کے لئے مرکز کے قیام اور روسی زبان وثقافت کے مطالعے کے لئے مشکل مرکز کھولنے کے امور بھی طے پائے ۔قومی ہنر مندی ترقیات کارپوریشن اور مشرق بعید سرمایہ کاری اور برآمداتی ایجنسی کے مابین ہنر مندی ترقیات سے متعلق ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر بھی دستخط کئے گئے۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے روسی زبان میں اپنا خطبہ پیش کیا اور روسی سرمایہ کاروں کو گروگرام اور ہریانہ آنے کی دعوت دی ۔ گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے روسی تاجروں کو سرگرمی کے ساتھ آئندہ منعقد ہونے والی وائی برینٹ گوا گلوبل ایکسپو اینڈ سمٹ میں شریک ہونے کی دعوت دی ۔ اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اپنی تقریر میں توانائی ،زراعت اور خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے شعبوں میں اشتراک کی ضرورت نمایاں کی ۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ وجے روپانی نے سونے اور ہیرے کی کانکنی میں اشتراک کے امکانات پر بطور خاص زور دیتے ہوئے قدرتی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
یہ دورہ بھارت اورروس کے مابین تجارت اوراقتصادی تعاون کو مثبت طورپر آگے بڑھانے کا باعث ثابت ہوگا اور ماہ ستمبر میں منعقد ہونے والے پانچویں مشرقی فورم کے لئے ایک تمہیدی سرزمین فراہم کرائے گا،جس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ولادی ووستوک کے اپنے اولین دورے کے دوران وہاں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شریک ہوں گے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
U-3692