Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address at the inauguration of India-Kyrgyzstan Business Forum (June 14, 2019)
14 JUN 2019 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Mr. Jeenbekov, President of the Kyrgyz Republic,
Hon'ble Mr. AdilbekUulu Shumkarbek, Director, Investment Promotion Agency,
Shri Sandip Somani, President FICCI,
Distinguished participants from business, industry and academia from India and Kyrgyzstan
Organizing this business forum between the Indian and Kyrgyz business communities is a matter of great happiness. It is also important that the bilateral phase of my Bishkek visit is being started from this Business Forum. This is an indicator of our shared priorities. India and Kyrgyzstan have had close cultural and economic relations since ancient times. There are immense possibilities of increasing this historic partnership according to the modern times. President Jeenbekov and I would like to expand India-Kyrgyz relations in different areas. And we would especially like to strengthen them in the field of trade and investment. Mr. President gave his guidance to this forum and personally participated in it. I thank him for this.
Friends,
Rapid changes are happening in the world economy. During such times, the economic growth and technological development of a big economy like India are the main factors of sustainability and hope in the world. India is a huge market. Our country's young talent and enthusiastic innovators will play an important role in achieving our goal of becoming a $5 trillion economy.
Friends,
It is evident that presently our bilateral trade and economic partnership is much less than the capability. Therefore, this initiative of Business-Forum is being done at a very opportune time. In my opinion, there are three catalysts to promote trade and investment - appropriate environment, connectivity and business-to-business which means B2B exchanges. I would like to state that to create the right environment we have finalized the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement. Also, we are actively negotiating on the Bilateral Investment Treaty. This will provide a strong base for investment. We have prepared a five-year roadmap to increase bilateral trade. Kyrgyz Republic is a member of Eurasian Economic Union. To increase trade we are also working on Preferential Trade Agreement with the Eurasian Economic Union.
Better connectivity plays an important role in facilitating trade. Chabahar port has emerged as a new form of connectivity between India and Afghanistan. We need to pay more attention to creating better connectivity between India and Central Asia. We have also taken several initiatives to increase B2B exchanges. This year, the "Namaskar Eurasia" trade show will be organized in Bishkek. Various products of India and the Kyrgyz Republic complement each other in the business. We should take advantage of all these opportunities. Kyrgyz organic products have a good reputation in the market. Honey from the mountains, walnut and dairy products from here are well-known for their ecological purity and natural-processing. In the same way, for the traders and investors of India, there are good opportunities in the Kyrgyz Republic in areas of medicine, textiles, railways, hydropower, mining and minerals, and tourism.
Friends,
I wish that all your discussions are fruitful. I encourage Kyrgyz business leaders to work with the Indian entrepreneurs.
All of you are equally welcome in India. And the people of India, as soon as they land here on the airport, listening to Manas makes it feel that the people are quite intimate. When we hear this, it seems that we are attached to the old things of the world, such is the intimacy. If you pay a little attention to the language, then you will find that many words are similar and when you get such similarity, then intimacy is but natural. Both the sides should take advantage of this and may the contribution of business world in the development of both the countries also increase. With this one expectation, many congratulations to all of you.
Many-many thanks to all of you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का भारत-किर्गिस्तान व्यापार मंच के उद्घाटन पर संबोधन (जून 14, 2019)
14 JUN 2019 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellencyमिस्टर जीन्बेकोव, President of Kyrgyz Republic
Hon'bleमिस्टर आदिलबेक उलु शुमकारबेक, Director, Investment Promotion Agency,
Shriसंदीप सोमानी, President FICCI
Distinguished participants from business, industry and academia from India and Kyrgystan
भारत और किर्गीज व्यापार समुदायों के बीच इस बिजनेस फोरम का आयोजन बहुत प्रसन्नता का विषय है। यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि मेरी बिश्केक यात्रा के द्विपक्षीय चरण का आरंभ इस बिजनेस फोरम से हो रहा है। यह हमारी साझा प्राथमिकताओं का सूचक है। भारत और किर्गिस्तान के बीच प्राचीन काल से नजदीकी सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंध रहे हैं। इस ऐतिहासिक साझेदारी को आधुनिक समय के अनुरुप बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। राष्ट्रपति जीन्बेकोव और मैं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-किर्गीज संबंधों का विस्तार करना चाहेंगे। और विशेष रूप से व्यापार और निवेश के क्षेत्र में इन्हें खास मजबूत करना चाहेंगे। राष्ट्रपति जी ने इस Forum को अपना मार्गदर्शन दिया और व्यक्तिगत रूप से इसमें हिस्सा लिया। इसके लिए मैं उनका धन्यवाद करता हूं।
Friends,
विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी से बदलाव आ रहे हैं। ऐसे में भारत जैसी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था की आर्थिक वृद्धि और टेक्नोलॉजिकल विकास, विश्व में स्थायित्व और आशा के प्रमुख कारक हैं। भारत एक विशाल मार्किट तो है ही। हमारे देश की युवा प्रतिभा और उत्साही इन्नोवेटर्स 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के हमारे लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
Friends,
यह स्पष्ट है कि वर्तमान में हमारा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक भागेदारी संभावना से काफी कम है। इसलिए, Business-Forum की यह पहल बहुत उपयुक्त समय पर की जा रही है। मेरे विचार में व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन catalysts है - उपयुक्त माहौल, connectivity और बिजनेस टू बिजनेस यादि B2B आदान-प्रदान। मैं बताना चाहूंगा कि उपयुक्त माहौल बनाने के लिए हमने Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। साथ ही, Bilateral Investment Treaty पर हम सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत कर रहे हैं। इनसे निवेश के लिए मजबूत आधार मिलेगा। हमने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए पंचवर्षीय रोडमैप तैयार किया है। किरगिज रिपब्लिक, यूरेशियन Economic Union का सदस्य है। हम यूरेशियन Economic Union के साथ व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए Preferential Trade Agreement पर भी काम कर रहे हैं।
व्यापार को सुगम बनाने में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। Chabahar port भारत और अफगानिस्तान के बीच संपर्क का एक नया जरिया बनकर उभरा है। भारत और मध्य एशिया के बीच कनेक्टीविटी के बेहतर विकल्प बनाने पर हमें और ध्यान देना होगा। B2B आदान-प्रदान में बढ़ोत्तरी करने के लिए भी हमने कई initiatives लिए हैं। इस वर्ष बिश्केक में "नमस्कार यूरेशिया" ट्रेड शो आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत और किरगिज रिपब्लिक के विभिन्न उत्पाद व्यापार में एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं। हमें इन सभी अवसरों का फायदा उठाना चाहिए। किगरिज आर्गेनिक उत्पादों की बाजार में अच्छी साख है। यहां का पहाड़ी शहद, अखरोट और डेयरी-उत्पाद इकोलॉजिकल रूप से शुद्धता और natural-processing के लिए विख्यात है। उसी प्रकार भारत के व्यापारियों और निवेशकों के लिए औषधियाँ, टेक्सटाइल, रेलवे, hydropower, mining और minerals, तथा tourism के क्षेत्रों में किरगिज रिपब्लिक में अच्छे अवसर मौजूद हैं।
Friends,
मैं कामना करता हूं कि आपकी सभी चर्चाएं सार्थक हों। मैं किरगिज व्यापार जगत के नेताओं को भारतीय उद्यमियों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं।
आप सबका भारत में भी उतना ही स्वागत हैं। और भारत के लोगों को तो जहाँ एयरपोर्ट पर उतरते ही, मानस सुनते ही लगता होगा की हम काफी अपनेपन से जुड़े हुए हैं मानव सुनते ही लगता है कि हम तो दुनिया की पुरानी चीज़ों से जुड़े हुए हैं इतना अपनापन हैं। अगर भाषा में भी थोड़ा ध्यान देंगे तो कई शब्द समान मिलेंगे आपको इतनी निकटता मिलेगी तो इतना अपनापन बहुत सहज हैं। इसका लाभ दोनों पक्ष लें और दोनो देशों के विकास में उद्योगजगत व्यापारजगत के मित्रों का योगदान बढ़े। इसी एक अपेक्षा के साथ आप सबको बहुत बहुत शुबकामनाएं।
आप सबका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।