Ministry of Finance
Rate of Exchange of conversion of the Foreign Currencies notified
22 MAR 2019 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) No.21/2019-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 7th March, 2019 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) hereby determines that the Rate of Exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st March, 2019be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said Section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
50.05
47.85
2.
Bahraini Dinar
189.50
177.70
3.
Canadian Dollar
52.85
50.90
4.
Chinese Yuan
10.45
10.15
5.
Danish Kroner
10.70
10.30
6.
EURO
80.00
77.05
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.00
8.65
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
235.65
220.50
9.
New Zealand Dollar
48.50
46.30
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.25
7.95
11.
Pound Sterling
93.30
90.00
12.
Qatari Riyal
19.65
18.40
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
19.05
17.85
14.
Singapore Dollar
52.05
50.25
15.
South African Rand
4. 95
4.60
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.65
7.35
17.
Swiss Franc
70.55
67.80
18.
Turkish Lira
13.00
12.25
19.
UAE Dirham
19.45
18.25
20.
US Dollar
70.00
68.35
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
63.15
60.80
2.
Korean Won
6.30
5.95

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयातित एवं निर्यात वस्तुओं से संबंधित विदेशी मुद्रा विनिमय दर अधिसूचित
22 MAR 2019 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 का 52) की धारा 14 द्वारा प्रदत्त अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए केंद्रीय उत्पाद एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीईसी) ने सं. 21/2019-कस्‍टम्स (एन.टी.), दिनांक 07 मार्च, 2019 की अधिसूचना के पश्‍चात अनुसूची-I और अनुसूची-II में दर्ज प्रत्येक विदेशी मुद्रा, जिसका उल्‍लेख कॉलम (2) में किया गया है, की नई विनिमय दर निर्धारित की है जो आयात और निर्यात वस्तुओं के संदर्भ में कॉलम (3) में की गयी तत्संबंधी प्रविष्टि के अनुसार 21 मार्च, 2019 से प्रभावी होंगी।
अनुसूची- I
क्र.सं.
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रुपये के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की एक इकाई की विनिमय दर
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(आयातित वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
(निर्यात वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
1.
ऑस्‍ट्रेलियाई डॉलर
50.05
47.85
2.
बहरीन दीनार
189.50
177.70
3.
कैनेडियन डॉलर
52.85
50.90
4.
चाइनीज युआन
10.45
10.15
5.
डेनमार्क क्रोनर
10.70
10.30
6.
यूरो
80.00
77.05
7.
हांगकांग डॉलर
9.00
8.65
8.
कुवैत दीनार
235.65
220.50
9.
न्‍यूजीलैंड डॉलर
48.50
46.30
10.
नॉर्वेजियन क्रोनर
8.25
7.95
11.
पौंड स्‍टर्लिंग
93.30
90.00
12.
कतारी रियाल
19.65
18.40
13.
सऊदी अरब रियाल
19.05
17.85
14.
सिंगापुर डॉलर
52.05
50.25
15.
दक्षिण अफ्रीकी रैंड
4. 95
4.60
16.
स्‍वीडिश क्रोनर
7.65
7.35
17.
स्विस फ्रैंक
70.55
67.80
18.
तुर्की लीरा
13.00
12.25
19.
यूएई दिरहम
19.45
18.25
20.
अमेरिकी डॉलर
70.00
68.35
अनुसूची-II
क्र.सं.
विदेशी मुद्रा
भारतीय रुपये के समतुल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा की प्रति 100 इकाइयों की विनिमय दर
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(आयातित वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
(निर्यात वस्‍तुओं के लिए)
1.
जापानी येन
63.15
60.80
2.
कोरियाई वॉन
6. 30
5.95