Ministry of Finance
No let-up in sanction of GST Refunds
08 NOV 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
There are concerns being raised about growing pendency of GST Refunds. Exporters arereassured that there is no le-tup in the sanction of GST refunds. The disposal rate is consistently improving month-on-month. As on 31st October, 2018, total GST refunds to the tune of Rs 82,775 crore have been disposed by Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and the State authorities out of the total refund claims of Rs 88,175 crore received so far. Thus, the disposal rate of 93.8 % has been achieved as on 31.10.2018. The pending GST refund claims amounting to Rs. 5,400crore are being expeditiously processed so as to provide relief to eligible exporters. Refund claims without any deficiency are being cleared expeditiously.
In case of IGST refunds, about 93.27 % (Rs 42,935 crore) of the total IGST refund claims (Rs. 46,032 crore) transmitted to Customs from GSTN as on 31st October, 2018 have already been disposed. The remaining claims amounting to Rs.3,096crore are held-up on account of various deficiencies which have been communicated to exporters for remedial action.
In the case of RFD-01A (ITC Refund) claims, out of the total refund claims of Rs. 42,145 crorethe pendency as on 31st October, 2018 is Rs 159 Crore with the Centre and Rs 2,146 crore with the States. Provisional/Final Order has been issued in case of refunds amounting to Rs. 34,602 Crore. In claims amounting to Rs. 5,239Crore, deficiency memos have been issued by respective GST authorities.
Efforts are being made continuously to clear all the pending refund claims, where ever requisite information is provided and found eligible. Co-operation of the exporter community is solicited to ensure that they respond to the deficiency memos and errors communicated by Centre and State GST as well as Customs Authorities and also exercise due diligence while filing GSTR 1 and GSTR 3B returns as well as Shipping Bills.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी रिफंड में कोई कोताही नहीं
08 NOV 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी रिफंड में हो रही देरी को लेकर चिंता जताई जा रही है। निर्यातकों को आश्वस्त किया गया है कि जीएसटी रिफंड की मंजूरी में कोई कोताही नहीं बरती जा रही है। महीने दर महीने निपटान दर में लगातार सुधार दिख रहा है। अब तक प्राप्‍त कुल 88,175 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड दावों में से केंद्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्‍क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) और राज्‍य प्राधिकरणों द्वारा 31 अक्टूबर, 2018 तक कुल 82,775 करोड़ रुपये के जीएसटी रिफंड का निपटान किया जा चुका है। इस प्रकार, 31.10.2018 तक 93.8% की निपटान दर हासिल की गई। जीएसटी रिफंड के लिए 5,400 करोड़ करोड़ रुपये के लंबित दावों को तेजी से निपटाया जा रहा है ताकि पात्र निर्यातकों को राहत मिल सके। बिना किसी खामी वाले रिफंड दावों को शीघ्रता से मंजूरी दी जा रही है।
आईजीएसटी रिफंड के मामले में 31 अक्टूबर, 2018 तक जीएसटीएन से सीमा शुल्‍क में हस्‍तांतरित कुल आईजीएसटी रिफंड दावों (46,032 करोड़ रुपये) में से करीब 93.27% (42,932 करोड़ रुपये) दावों का निपटान पहले ही हो चुका है। शेष 3,096 करोड़ रुपये के दावों को विभिन्‍न खामियों के कारण रोका गया है और इनकी उपचारात्‍मक प्रक्रिया के बारे में संबंधित निर्यातकों को सूचना दे दी गई है।
आरएफडी-01ए (आईटीसी रिफंड) दावों के मामले में 31 अक्टूबर, 2018 तक कुल 42,145 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड दावों में से केंद्र के पास 159 करोड़ रुपये और राज्यों के साथ 2,146 करोड़ रुपये के दावे लंबित हैं। साथ ही 34,602 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड मामलों में अनंतिम/अंतिम आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। जबकि 5,239 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड मामलों में खामियों के लिए संबंधित जीएसटी अधिकारियों द्वारा मेमो जारी किए गए हैं।
उन सभी लंबित रिफंड दावों को निपटाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं जहां आवश्‍यक जानकारी प्रदान की गई है और जिन्‍हें पात्र पाया गया है। निर्यातक समुदाय से अनुरोध है कि वे केंद्र और राज्‍य जीएसटी के साथ-साथ सीमा शुल्‍क अधिकारियों द्वारा खामियों के बारे में दी गई सूचना पर सहयोग करें और जीएसटीआर 1 एवं जीएसटीआर 3बी रिटर्न दाखिल करते और शिपिंग बिल भरते समय पूरी जांच-परख भी करें।