Prime Minister's Office
PM launches historic Support and Outreach Initiative for MSME sector
02 NOV 2018 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
• PM unveils 12 key initiatives
• 59 minute loan portal to enable easy access to credit for MSMEs
• Mandatory 25 percent procurement from MSMEs by CPSEs
• Ordinance for simplifying procedures for minor offences under Companies Act
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched a historic support and outreach programme for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector. As part of this programme, the Prime Minister unveiled12 key initiatives which will help the growth, expansion and facilitation of MSMEs across the country.
The Prime Minister said that the 12 decisions that he is announcing today, will mark a new chapter for the MSME sector. Noting that MSMEs are one of the principal employment generators in India, the Prime Minister recalled the glorious Indian traditions of small scale industry, including Ludhiana’s hosiery, and Varanasi’s sarees.
The Prime Minister said that the success of economic reforms launched by the Union Government, can be gauged from the rise in India's “Ease of Doing Business Rankings,” from 142 to 77 in four years.
The Prime Minister said that there are five key aspects for facilitating the MSME sector. These include access to credit, access to market, technology upgradation, ease of doing business, and a sense of security for employees. He said that as a Diwali gift for the sector, the 12 announcements he is making, will address each of these five categories.
Access to Credit
As the first announcement, the Prime Minister announced the launch of the 59 minute loan portal to enable easy access to credit for MSMEs. He said that loans uptoRs. 1 crore can be granted in-principle approval through this portal, in just 59 minutes. He said a link to this portal will be made available through the GST portal. The Prime Minister asserted that in New India, no one should be compelled to visit a bank branch repeatedly.
The Prime Minister mentioned the second announcement as a 2 percent interest subvention for all GST registered MSMEs, on fresh or incremental loans. For exporters who receive loans in the pre-shipment and post-shipment period, the Prime Minister announced an increase in interest rebate from 3 percent to 5 percent.
The third announcement made by the Prime Minister was that all companies with a turnover more than Rs. 500 crore, must now compulsorily be brought on the Trade Receivables e-Discounting System (TReDS). He said that joining this portal will enable entrepreneurs to access credit from banks, based ontheir upcoming receivables. This will resolve their problems of cash cycle.
Access to Markets
The Prime Minister said that on access to markets for entrepreneurs, the Union Government has taken a number of steps already. In this context, he made his fourth announcement, thatpublic sector companies have now been asked to compulsorily procure 25 percent, instead of 20 percent of their total purchases, from MSMEs.
The Prime Minister said his fifth announcement is related to women entrepreneurs. He said that out of the 25 percent procurement mandated from MSMEs, 3 percent must now be reserved for women entrepreneurs.
The Prime Minister said that more than 1.5 lakh suppliers have now registered with GeM, out of which 40,000 are MSMEs. He said transactions worth more than Rs. 14,000 crore have been made so far through GeM. He said the sixth announcement is that all public sector undertakings of the Union Government must now compulsorily be a part of GeM. He said they should also get all their vendors registered on GeM.
Technology Upgradation
Coming to technological upgradation, the Prime Minister said that tool rooms across the country are a vital part of product design. His seventh announcement was that 20 hubs will be formed across the country, and 100 spokes in the form of tool rooms will be established.
Ease of Doing Business
On Ease of Doing Business, the Prime Minister said his eighth announcement is related to pharma companies. He said clusters will be formed of pharma MSMEs. He said 70 percent cost of establishing these clusters will be borne by the Union Government.
The Prime Minister said that the ninth announcementis on simplification of government procedures. He said the ninth announcement is that the return under 8 labour laws and 10 Union regulations must now be filed only once a year.
The Prime Minister said that the tenth announcement is that now the establishments to be visited by an Inspector will be decided through a computerised random allotment.
The Prime Minister noted that as part of establishing a unit, an entrepreneur needs two clearances namely, environmental clearance and consent to establish. He said that the eleventh announcement is that under air pollution and water pollution laws, now both these have been merged as a single consent. He further said that the return will be accepted through self-certification.
As the twelfth announcement, the Prime Minister mentioned that an Ordinance has been brought, under which, for minor violations under the Companies Act, the entrepreneur will no longer have to approach the Courts, but can correct them through simple procedures.
Social Security for MSME Sector Employees
The Prime Minister also spoke of social security for the MSME sector employees. He said that a mission will be launched to ensure that they have Jan Dhan Accounts, provident fund and insurance.
The Prime Minister said that these decisions would go a long way in strengthening the MSME sector in India. He said the implementation of this outreach programme will be intensively monitored over the next 100 days.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए ऐतिहासिक समर्थन और आउटरीच पहल की शुरुआत की
02 NOV 2018 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
v प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 प्रमुख पहलों का अनावरण किया
• एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण की पहुंच को आसान सक्षम बनाने के लिए 59 मिनट का ऋण पोर्टल
• एमएसएमई से 25 प्रतिशत खरीद सीपीएसई द्वारा अनिवार्य
• कंपनी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत मामूली अपराधों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के लिए अध्यादेश
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समर्थन और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की। इस कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 प्रमुख पहलों का अनावरण किया जिसके माध्यम से पूरे देश में एमएसएमई के विस्तार, विकास और सुविधा में मदद मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिन 12 निर्णयों की वे आज घोषणा कर रहे हैं वे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए एक नया अध्याय लिखेंगे। यह ध्यान में रखते हुए कि एमएसएमई भारत में प्रमुख रोजगार प्रदाताओं में से एक हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने लुधियाना के होजरी और वाराणसी की साड़ियों सहित छोटे स्तर के उद्योग की गौरवशाली भारतीय परंपराओं को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए आर्थिक सुधारों की सफलता का अंदाजा इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि भारत का स्थान "ईज ऑफ डुईंग बिजनेस रैंकिंग" में पिछले चार सालों में 142 से 77 हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सुविधा प्रदान करने के पांच प्रमुख पहलू हैं। जिसमें ऋण तक पहुंच, बाजार तक पहुंच, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, व्यवसाय करने में आसानी, और कर्मचारियों के लिए सुरक्षा की भावना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि दीवाली के उपहार के रूप में इस क्षेत्र के लिए वह 12 घोषणाएं कर रहे हैं जो कि इन पांच श्रेणियों में से प्रत्येक की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा।
ऋण तक पहुंच
पहली घोषणा के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण तक आसान पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए 59 मिनट के ऋण पोर्टल के शुरूआत की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल 59 मिनट में सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी के बाद इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से 1 करोड़ रूपये ऋण के रूप में दिए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पोर्टल का एक लिंक जीएसटी पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि नए भारत में किसी को भी बार-बार बैंक शाखा में जाने के लिए मजबूर नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
दूसरी घोषणा के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी जीएसटी पंजीकृत एमएसएमई के लिए ताजा और वृद्धिशील ऋण पर 2 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर में छूट की घोषणा की। उदाहरण के लिए जो लोग प्री-शिपमेंट और पोस्ट शिपमेंट अवधि के लिए ऋण प्राप्त करते हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके लिए ब्याज दर में छूट में 3 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 5 प्रतिशत करने की घोषणा की।
तीसरी घोषणा के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 500 करोड़ रूपये के कारोबार वाली सभी कंपनियां को अब अनिवार्य रूप से व्यापार प्राप्तियां ई-डिस्काउंटिंग सिस्टम (टीआरईडीएस) में लाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पोर्टल में शामिल होने के बाद उद्यमी अपने प्राप्तियों के आधार पर बैंकों से ऋण प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। इसके माध्यम से उनके नकद चक्र की समस्याएं हो सकेंगी।
बाजार तक पहुंच
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उद्यमियों के लिए बाजारों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने पहले से ही कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में अपनी चौथी घोषणा की और कहा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को एमएसएमई से अब कुल खरीद का 20 प्रतिशत की बजाय अनिवार्य रूप से 25 प्रतिशत खरीदने के लिए कहा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री की पांचवीं घोषणा महिलाओं के उद्यमियों से संबंधित है जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई से अनिवार्य 25 प्रतिशत खरीद में से 3 प्रतिशत अब महिला उद्यमियों के लिए आरक्षित होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अबतक 1.5 लाख से अधिक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं ने जीईएम के साथ पंजीकरण किया है, जिनमें से 40,000 एमएसएमई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 14,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लेनदेन जीईएम के माध्यम से किए गए हैं।
उन्होंने अपनी छठी घोषणा में कहा कि केंद्र सरकार के सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों को अनिवार्य रूप से जीईएम का हिस्सा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें सभी वेंडर जीईएम पर पंजीकृत मिलना चाहिए।
प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन
तकनीकी उन्नयन पर आते हुएप्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर में टूल्स रूम उत्पाद डिजाइन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने सातवीं घोषणा यह की कि पूरे देश में 20 केंद्र बनाए जाएंगे और टूल रूम के रूप में 100 स्पोक स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
व्यापार करने में आसानी
प्रधानमंत्री की आठवीं घोषणा में फार्मा कंपनियों में व्यवसाय को आसान करने से संबंधित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि फार्मां एमएसएमई के लिए क्लस्टर का गठन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन समूहों को स्थापित करने के लिए लागत का 70 प्रतिशत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दी जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री की नौवीं घोषणा सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण पर थी जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि 8 श्रम कानूनों और 10 केन्दीय नियमों अंतर्गत रिटर्न साल में केवल एक बार दायर की जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी दसवीं घोषणा कहा कि इंस्पेक्टर द्वारा देखी जाने वाली प्रतिष्ठानों को अब कम्प्यूटरीकृत यादृच्छिक आवंटन के माध्यम से तय किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक इकाई की स्थापना के लिए उद्यमी को दो प्रकार के सहमति की आवश्यकता होती है, पहला पर्यावरण की मंजूरी और दूसरा स्थापना संबंधित मंजूरी।
उन्होंने ग्यारहवीं घोषणा में यह कहा कि वायु प्रदूषण और जल प्रदूषण कानूनों के अंतर्गत, अब दोनों को एक सहमति के रूप में विलय कर दिया गया है। आगे उन्होंने कहा कि रिटर्न को आत्म-प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से स्वीकार किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बारहवीं घोषणा के रूप में उल्लेख किया कि एक अध्यादेश लाया गया है जिसके अंतर्गत कंपनी अधिनियम के तहत मामूली उल्लंघन के लिए उद्यमी को अब न्यायालय नहीं जाना पड़ेगा और उसे वे सरल प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से ठीक कर सकते हैं।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा
प्रधानमंत्री ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा की भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके पास जन धन लेखाभविष्य निधि और बीमा होना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मिशन को शुरू किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए ये निर्णय एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अगले 100 दिनों में इस आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी की जाएगी।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/ए-11095