Ministry of Defence
Exercise Aviaindra-18 Commences at Lipetsk (Russia)
19 SEP 2018 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Aviaindra is an Air Force level exercise between India and the Russian Federation. First Aviaindra was conducted in 2014 and has been planned as a bi-annual exercise.
Exercise Aviaindra 18 is being conducted at Lipetsk, Russia from 17 Sep to 28 Sep 18 and will be conducted in Jodhpur, India from 10 Dec to 22 Dec 18. The Indian contingent for Ex Aviaindra departed for Russia on 15 Sep 18. The contingent comprises of 30 officers from different branches and streams of IAF including four women officers of Flying, Admin and Medical Branch. The aircraft that would participate in the exercise include Su-30 SM, Mig-29, Su-25, Mi-8 and An-26.
The aim of the exercise is focused towards anti-terrorist operations in a bi-lateral scenario. The exercise would further enhance the co-operation and understanding each other’s Concept of Operations. In addition to flying exercise, there would be formal interactions, discussions, exchange of ideas and friendly sports matches to enhance bonhomie between the two Air Forces.

وزارت دفاع
ایویا اندرا ۔ 18 مشق کا روس میں انعقاد
19 SEP 2018 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 ستمبر؍ ایویا اندرا مشق بھارت اور روسی فیڈریشن کے درمیا ن ایئر فورس کی سطح کی ایک مشق ہے ۔ پہلی اویا اندرا 2014 میں منعقد کی گئی تھی اور یہ مشق دو سال میں ایک بار منعقد کئے جانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیاہے ۔
ایویا اندرا مشق ۔ 18 لپیٹسک ، روس میں 17 ستمبر سے 28 ستمبر ، 2018 تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور بھارت میں جودھ پور میں 10 دسمبر سے 22 دسمبر ، 2018 تک منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ بھارت کی جانب سے شامل ہونے والا وفد روس کے لئے 15 ستمبر ، 2018 کو روانہ ہو ا ۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کی مختلف شاخوں کے عملے پر مشتمل اس وفد میں چار خاتون فلائنگ افسران ، انتظامی اور طبی شاخ سے متعلق عملہ شامل ہے ۔اس مشق میں شامل ہونے والے ایئر کرافٹ سمیت سو ۔ 30 ایس ایم مگ ، 29 ،سو ۔ 25 ، ایم آئی ۔8 اور این ۔ 26 شامل ہیں ۔
اس مشق کا مقصد دو طرفہ پس منظر میں دہشت گرد مخالف مہموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے ۔ یہ مشق مہموں سے متعلق ایک دوسرے کے درمیان مفاہمت اور تعاون کو مزید تقویت بخشے گی ۔ مزید بر آں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان خوش گوار تعلقات کے قیام کے لئے پروازوں کی مشق کے سلسلے میں روایتی ملاقاتیں ، گفت و شنید ، تبادلہ خیالات، دوستانہ کھیل مقابلے منعقد ہوں گے ۔