Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President embarks on three-nation visit to Serbia, Malta and Romania
14 SEP 2018 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu embarked today on a three-nation visit to Serbia, Malta and Romania on a weeklong trip from September 14 -21. He is scheduled to interact with the heads of states of all the three countries and witness the signing of MOUs. As the Chairman of Rajya Sabha, he scheduled to hold delegation level talks with his counterparts and address their respective Parliaments.
The Vice President's visit is expected to strengthen India’s bilateral relations with these three countries. This visit will help the countries to exchange expertise and share knowledge in the fields of economy, environment, trade and culture.
The Vice President departed from New Delhi today and will reach Belgrade, Serbia and will address the Indian Diaspora the same evening.
The Vice President will attend the official Welcome Ceremony hosted by Serbia on Saturday and proceed to Serbia Palace to hold Tête-à-tête meeting with the President of the Republic of Serbia, Mr. Aleksander Vucic. Both the leaders will witness signing of MOUs and release commemorative stamps on Nikola Tesla and Swami Vivekananda. A joint press statement will follow the event.
The Vice President is also scheduled to attend India-Serbia Business Forum meet and later join the banquet hosted by Mr. Aleksander Vucic. The Vice President will hold delegation level talks with the Speakers of the National Assembly of Republic of Serbia Mrs. Maja Gajkovic and later address the special session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia - the same venue where Former Prime Minister, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru addressed NAM Summit in 1961, before attending the presentation on the Belgrade Waterfront Project.
On Sunday, September 16, 2018. The Vice President will offer floral tributes at the Bust of Mahatma Gandhi and proceed to Mt. Avala to the wreath laying ceremony at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier. Later the Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia, Mr. Ana Branbic shall host lunch. He will depart for Malta.
The Vice President of India will attend the Indian Community reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Malta on his arrival in the evening in Malta.
On September 17, the Vice President will hold delegation level talks with the President of Malta, Ms. Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca and witness signing of MOUs on mutual cooperation before attending the lunch hosted by the President of Malta.
The Vice President of India who is also the Chairman of Rajya Sabha will participate in a meeting with the speaker of the House of Representatives of Malta, Dr. Anglu Farrugia and hold delegation level talks. He will also hold delegation level talks with the acting Prime Minister of Malta, Mr. Evarist Bartolo. Later in the evening, he is scheduled to attend India- Malta Business Forum Meeting where President of Malta shall also participate.
On Tuesday, the September 18, 2018, the Vice President will visit two import places in the city - the Co Cathedral of St. John’s in Valletta and the Upper Barrakka Gardens before emplane for Romania.
In Romania, the Vice President will hold delegation level talks with the President of the Senate of Romania, Mr. Calin Popescu-Tariceanu and witness signing of MOUs. He is scheduled to hold delegation level talks with the President of Romania, Mr. Klaus Werner Lohannis and later proceed to the Parliament to address the members of Senate.
The Vice President will also hold talks with the Prime Minister of Romania, Mr. Viorica Dancila and the President of The Chamber of Deputies, Mr. Nicolae-Livi Dragnea. He will also interact with the India-Romania Business Forum Meeting. On the last day of his visit, the Vice President will address the Indian community in Romania at a reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Romania.
The Vice President will be accompanied by Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla and the Members of Parliament - Shri Prasanna Acharya, MP (Rajya Sabha) Shri Raghav Lakhanpal, MP (Lok Sabha), Ms. Saroj Pandey, MP (Rajya Sabha), Smt. Vijila Sathyananth, MP (Rajya Sabha).

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا تین ملکوں سربیا ، مالٹا اور رومانیہ کا دورہ
14 SEP 2018 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی14ستمبر۔ بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج تین ملکوں سربیا ، مالٹا اور رومانیہ کا ایک ہفتہ طویل دورہ شروع کیا ۔ ان کا یہ دورہ 14ستمبرسے 21 ستمبر کے درمیان رہے گا۔وہ اپنے دورےمیں سبھی تینوں ملکوں کے سربراہان سے بات چیت کریں گے اور ان کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔راجیہ سبھا کے چیئر مین کے طور پر وہ اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ وفد کی سطح پر بات چیت کریں گے اور ان کی متعلقہ پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کریں گے۔
امید ہے کہ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے اس دورے سے ان تین ملکوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے دوطرفہ تعلقا ت اور زیادہ مستحکم ہوں گے ۔ اس دورے سے ملکوں کو معیشت ، ماحولیات ، تجارت اور ثقافت کے شعبوں میں ایک دوسرے کی مہارت اور معلومات کے لین دین میں مدد ملے گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ آج نئی دلی سے روانہ ہوگئے ۔وہ سربیا کے بیلغراد پہنچیں گے ۔وہ آج شام کو وہاں مقیم بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کریں گے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ سنیچر کوسرکاری استقبالیہ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے جس کا ا ہتمام سربیا نے کیا ہے اور جمہوریہ سربیا کے صدر جناب الیگزینڈر ووسچ کے ساتھ ذاتی ملاقات کے لئے سربیا پیلس جائیں گے ۔ دونوں رہنما مفاہمتی قراردادوں پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے اور نکولا ٹیسلا اور سوامی وویکانند پر ایک یادگاری ٹکٹ جاری کریں گے ۔ اس کے بعد ایک مشترکہ پریس بیان جاری کیا جائے گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ بھارت –سربیا بزنس فورم کی میٹنگ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے اور بعد میں ایک ضیافت میں شرکت کریں گے جس کا اہتمام جناب الیگزینڈر ووسچ کی طرف سے کیا جائے گا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، جمہوریہ سربیا کی قومی اسمبلی کے اسپیکر محترمہ ماجا گجکووچ کے ساتھ وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کریں گے ۔ بعد میں وہ جمہوریہ سربیا کی قومی اسمبلی کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے اور اس کے بعد بلغراد واٹر فرنٹ پروجیکٹ پر پریذیٹیشن دیکھیں گے ۔
اتوار 16 ستمبر 2018 کو نائب صدرجمہوریہ مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کریں گے ، جس کے بعد نامعلوم فوجیوں کے مقبرے پر گلدائرہ نذر کرنے کے لئے ماؤنٹ اوالا جائیں گے ۔اس کے بعد جمہوریہ سربیا کے وزیر اعظم جناب انا برانبک ایک ظہرانے کا اہتمام کریں گے ۔اس کے بعد وہ مالٹا کے لئے روانہ ہوجائیں گے ۔ بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ بھارتی برادری کی طرف سے دئے گئے استقبالیہ میں شرکت کریں گے ،جس کا اہتمام مالٹا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر ، مالٹا میں ان کے پہنچنے کی شام ، اہتمام کریں گے ۔
17 ستمبر کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ مالٹا کی صدر محترمہ میری لوئز کولیرو پریکا کے ساتھ وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کریں گے اور باہمی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمتوں پر دستخط کی ایک تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے جس کے بعد ایک ظہرانے میں شرکت کریں گے جس کا اہتمام مالٹا کی صدر نے کیا ہے ۔
بھارت کے نائب صدر جو راجیہ سبھا کے چیئر مین بھی ہیں ، مالٹا کے ایوان نمائندگا ن کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر انگلو فروگیا کے ساتھ ایک ملاقات کریں گے اور وفد کی سطح کی بات کریں گے ۔ وہ مالٹا کے کارگزار وزیر اعظم جناب ایواریسٹ بارتولو کے ساتھ وفد کی سطح کی بات کریں گے اوراس کے بعد شام کو بھارت - مالٹا تجارتی فورم میں شرکت کریں گے جہاں مالٹا کے صدر بھی موجود ہوں گے ۔
منگل 18 ستمبر 2018 کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ شہر میں دو اہم مقامات ویلٹا میں سینٹ جون کے کوکتھیڈرل اور اپر برکا گارڈنز کا دورہ کریں گے اور اس کے بعد وہ رومانیہ کے لئے روانہ ہوجائیں گے ۔
رومانیہ میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ سینٹ آف رومانیہ کے صدر جناب کالن پوپسکو - ٹیریسینو کے ساتھ وفد سطح کی بات چیت کریں گے اور مفاہمتی قرار دادو ں پر دستخط کی ایک تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ وہ رومانیہ کے صدر جناب کلاز ورنر لوہانس کے ساتھ وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کریں گے اور اس کے بعد وہ سینٹ کے ارکان سے خطاب کرنے کے لئے پارلیمنٹ کے لئے روانہ ہوجائیں گے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ رومانیہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب ویوریکا دانسلا کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے اور نائبین کے ایوان کے صدر جناب نکولے لیوی دراگنیا کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے ۔ وہ بھارت –رومانیہ بزنس فورم کی میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔اپنے دورے کے آخری دن نائب صدر جمہوریہ رومانیہ میں ایک استقبالیہ کے دوران بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کریں گے ، جس کا اہتمام رومانیہ میں بھارت کے سفیر نے کیا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شیو پرتاپ شکلا اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ جناب پر سنّا آچاریہ (ایم پی راجیہ سبھا ) جناب راگھو لکھن پال ( ممبر پارلیمنٹ لوک سبھا ) محترمہ سروج پانڈے (ممبر پارلیمنٹ راجیہ سبھا ) اورمحترمہ وجیلا ستیہ ننت (ممبر پارلیمنٹ راجیہ سبھی ) بھی ہو ں گی ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ا س ۔رم
U-4760