Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves setting up of a Central University in Andhra Pradesh
16 MAY 2018 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its in-principle approval for establishing a Central University by the name of “Central University of Andhra Pradesh” in Janthaluru Village of Ananthapur District, Andhra Pradesh. A provision of funds worth Rs. 450 crore has been approved for meeting the first phase expenditure towards establishment of the said University.
The Cabinet also approved the proposal for operationalization of the Central University in the transit campus, initially by forming a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in order to give a legal status to it till the amendment to the Central Universities Act, 2009 is enacted and to enable commencement of academic activities from the Academic Year 2018-19. The Central University would be mentored by an existing Central University till its governing structure is in place.
The approval would increase access and quality of higher education and help in minimizing the regional imbalances in education facilities, and give effect to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஆந்திர பிரதேச பல்கலைகழகம் அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 MAY 2018 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் அனந்தபூர் மாவட்டத்தின் ஜனதலுரு கிராமத்தில் மத்திய ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசப் பல்கலைகழகம் அமைக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குழு கொள்கை ரீதியிலான ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பல்கலைகழகம் அமைப்பதிற்கான முதற் கட்ட செலவிற்கான ரூ. 450 கோடி வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இயற்றப்பட்ட மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகச் சட்டம் , 2009-ல் திருத்தங்கள் கொண்டு வரும் வரை சட்டப்படியான அந்தஸ்து வழங்கவும், சங்கங்கள் பதிவு சட்டம், 1860 கீழ் சங்கம் அமைத்து, தற்காலிக வளாகத்தில் மத்தியப் பல்கலைகழகம் செயல்படவும் அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இது 2018-19 கல்வி ஆண்டிற்கான கல்வி சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகளை துவங்க வழி செய்யும். இந்தப் பல்கலைகழகம் நிர்வாக முறை அமையும் வரை ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டு வரும் மத்திய பல்கலைகழகம் வழிநடத்தும்.
இந்த ஒப்புதல் உயர் கல்விக்கான அனுகுமுறை மற்றும் தரத்தை அதிகரிக்கும். மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள கல்வி வசதிகளில் உள்ள சமமின்மையை குறைத்து, ந்திரப் பிரதேச மறுசீரமைப்பு சட்டம், 2014-க்கு செயல்படுத்த உதவும் .