PIB Backgrounder
“NABARD launches Water Conservation Campaign”
22 MAR 2017 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Press Release photo
Ahmedabad, 22-03-2017
NABARD has decided to launch a major Water Campaign during the current year, covering around 1,00,000 villages in vulnerable/ water stressed areas and more specifically where the ground water is over exploited. The decision comes on the heels of a similar campaign undertaken last year which covered some 40,000 villages and received encouraging response at the field level. Since NABARD has been implementing large number of watershed development projects in various states, the important learnings and successfully demonstrated local technologies for efficient conservation and management of water resources and promotion of climate resilient agriculture through community involvement, will be one of the key inputs to sensitize the rural community during the campaign.
2. The campaign would essentially focus on creating awareness among the rural community about the methods of water conservation, preservation and its efficient utilization at various levels using the modern technologies like micro irrigation (more crop per drop), traditional water management practices, adopting improved package of agronomic practices, etc. As a part of the campaign, area specific contents covering different water management practices applicable to local conditions for various agro climatic regions, with emphasis on community participation, is being developed.
3. In an innovative move, NABARD proposes to identify Village Volunteers (Jal Doots) for a localized and more effective approach. These volunteers will increase awareness about various methods of rain water harvesting, efficient water use, recharging groundwater and integrated farming systems besides facilitating creation of water conservation structures& adoption of water efficient practices/ technologies through convergence with the ongoing schemes of the Govt./ banks.Involvement of bank branches, Govt. departments, extension agencies and other stakeholders during the campaign process is expected to give impetus to this initiative. Adequate number of Master Trainers in Gujarat will be identified and professionally trained who will be deployed to run the campaign at district/ village level during April to July 2017.
4. The programme has been launched in Gujarat by conducting a State Level Meet on Water Campaign on 22 March 2017, by the Regional Office of NABARD. The representatives of the State Govt., bankers, Partner NGOs, KrishiVigyanKendras, farmers participated in the programme. Shri ApoorvaOza, CEO of Aga Khan Rural Support Programme India(AKRSPI) along with his team shared their initiatives in water conservation in the State, which was appreciated by one and all.

PIB Headquarters
નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા જળસંચય અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ
22 MAR 2017 3:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Press Release photo
અમદાવાદ, 22-03-2017
નાબાર્ડે આ વર્ષ દરમિયાન મોટા પાયે જળસંચય અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. જેમાં સંવેદનશીલ/પાણીની તંગી વાળા 1,00,000 ગામોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. ખાસ કરીને તે ગામો કે જ્યાં ભૂગર્ભ જળનો વધારે પડતો ઉપયોગ થયેલ છે. આ નિર્ણય ગત વર્ષના આજ પ્રકારના અભિયાન ઉપરથી લેવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેમાં 40,000 ગામો આવરી લેવાયા હતા. નાબાર્ડ વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં “વોટરશેડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ” ચલાવે છે. તેમાંથી શીખવા મળેલ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બાબતો અને સ્થાનિક સમુદાયની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા જળસંપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને જળસંચયની સફળતાપૂર્વક નિદર્શિત સ્થાનિક ટેકનોલોજી તથા આબોહવાને અનુકૂળ ખેતીને પ્રોત્સાહન વગેરે આ અભિયાન દરમિયાન ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયની જાણકારી માટેની મુખ્ય બાબતો હશે.
2. આ અભિયાન મુખ્યતઃ ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયોમાં પાણીનો સંચય, જાળવણી અને સૂક્ષ્મ સિંચાઇ, પરંપરાગત પાણી વ્યવસ્થાપન પદ્ધતિ તથા કૃષિ શાસ્ત્રની સુધારેલ પદ્ધતિઓ દ્વારા પાણીના કાર્યક્ષમ ઉપયોગ વગેરે વિષે ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા ઉપર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે. આ અભિયાનના એક ભાગ તરીકે સ્થાનિક પરિસ્થિતી મુજબ વિગતો બનાવવામાં આવશે. જેમાં સ્થાનિક પરિસ્થિતીને અનુરૂપ ખેતી, વિવિધ આબોહવાવાળા ક્ષેત્રો માટે અનુરૂપ જળસંપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી ઉપર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે.
3. એક નવીન પગલાં રૂપે આ અભિયાનને વધુ અસરકારક બનાવવા માટે નાબાર્ડે ગ્રામ્ય સ્વયંસેવકો (જળદૂત) બનાવવાનું સૂચન કર્યું છે. આ સ્વયં સેવકો વરસાદી પાણીનો સંચય, પાણીનો અસરકારક ઉપયોગ, ભૂગર્ભ જળ સંચય, સંકલિત ખેતી પદ્ધતિ વગેરે વિષે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવશે. સાથે સાથે તેઓ પાણી સંરક્ષણ માળખાની રચના અને પાણીની કાર્યક્ષમ પદ્ધતિઓ/ટેક્નોલોજીના ગ્રહણ માટે સરકાર/બેંકોની ચાલુ યોજનાઓ સાથે સંપાત પણ કરી આપશે. આ અભિયાનને ગતિ આપવા માટે બેંકની શાખાઓ, સરકારી વિભાગો, વિસ્તરણ એજ્ન્સીઓ અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારોનો સમાવેશ અપેક્ષિત છે. ગુજરાતમાં પૂરતી સંખ્યામાં “માસ્ટર ટ્રેનર્સ” બનાવીને તેમને વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે અને તેઓને એપ્રિલ થી જુલાઇ 2017 દરમિયાન જિલ્લા/ગ્રામ્ય કક્ષાએ આ અભિયાન ચલાવવા માટે તૈનાત કરવામાં આવશે.
4. આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત નાબાર્ડની ગુજરાત પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીમાં 22 માર્ચ 2017ના રોજ રાજ્ય સ્તરની મીટિંગના આયોજન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી છે. આ મીટિંગમાં રાજ્ય સ્તરના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, રાજ્ય કક્ષાની બેન્કર સમિતિ, સાથી બિન સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ (એનજીઓ), કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો અને ખેડૂતોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. શ્રી અપૂર્વ ઓઝા, આગાખાન રૂરલ સપોર્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ ઈન્ડિયાના સીઇઓ અને તેમની ટીમે તેમના દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા પાણી સંચય માટેના પ્રયાસો વિષે માહિતી આપી જેની સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી.
J.Khunt/GP ક્રમાંક : 158