Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Maharashtra and Goa use popular performing arts and folk media for COVID vaccination advocacy
25 MAR 2021 11:43AM by PIB Mumbai
Now, that India has approved COVID-19 vaccination for everyone 45 years and older, Centre and State Governments are using innovative approaches to scale up advocacy to address the mixed challenge of vaccine eagerness and hesitancy among communities.
Maharashtra and Goa have chosen to take the creative route to ensure the key messages are shared using popular art forms to find resonance among local communities. Cultural troupes have been deployed to perform street plays in local languages to get advocacy messages at 11,400 strategic locations across 36 districts of Maharashtra and 2 in Goa through the month of February to May 2021 in a unique outreach advocacy programme.
The collaborative campaign has deployed 89 empanelled performing troupes and 16 vans -- 15 in Maharashtra and 1 in Goa states -- equipped with LED panels and audio announcement systems for the dissemination of COVID-19 information in regional languages and local dialects.
The script reiterates updated information about the disease, COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, and COVID19 vaccination to address concerns and counter infodemics that spread misinformation and fuel vaccine hesitancy.
Among the spectators at the Office of District Collector Thane is Mr Rajesh Arjun Dive, who was visiting from Nasik for personal work. “After the lockdown was lifted, I became careless about frequent hand-washing and social-distancing. Watching the play reminded me how important it is to follow these practices in my daily routine. My family members and I are eager to get vaccinated whenever the COVID-19 shot is available for the general population,” said Mr Dive.
This collaborative advocacy campaign is being run by the Regional Outreach Bureau (Maharashtra and Goa Region) under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, in partnership with Public Health Department of Government of Maharashtra, WHO Country Office for India, and UNICEF.
The WHO-National Public Health Surveillance Programme (NPSP) is reviewing the technical contents of script and supporting capacity building of cultural troops with relevant and updated information on the disease and the available vaccines. The NPSP team is also assisting in the identification of key strategic places to halt vans for performances and LED display to maximise campaign impact and reach.
WHO is also supporting the government in impact assessment of the activities in selected districts to document the effort and help build replicable models for other health advocacy campaigns.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कोविड लसीकरणाच्या समर्थनार्थ महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा राज्यांकडून लोकप्रिय लोककला आणि लोक माध्यमांचा वापर
25 MAR 2021 11:43AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने आता, 45 वर्षांपुढील प्रत्येकासाठी कोविड --19 लसीकरणाला मान्यता दिली आहे. त्यामुळे केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार लोकांमधील लसीची उत्सुकता आणि संकोच या संमिश्र आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी लसीकरणाच्या समर्थनार्थ नाविन्यपूर्ण पध्दती वापरत आहेत.
स्थानिक समुदायांमध्ये प्रतिसाद निर्माण करण्यासाठी लोकप्रिय कला प्रकारांचा वापर करुन मुख्य संदेश प्रसारित करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा यांनी सर्जनशील मार्ग निवडला आहे. फेब्रुवारी ते मे 2021 या कालावधीत विशेष लोक संपर्क समर्थन कार्यक्रमांतर्गत महाराष्ट्रातील 36 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये तर गोव्यातील दोन जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मोक्याच्या 11,400 ठिकाणी स्थानिक भाषांमधून पथनाट्याच्या माध्यमातून लसीकरण संदेश पोहचवण्यासाठी सांस्कृतिक पथके तैनात केली आहेत.
सहकार्य मोहिमेअंतर्गत प्रादेशिक भाषा व स्थानिक बोलीभाषेत कोविड -19 संदर्भातील माहितीचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी एलईडी पॅनेल्स व ऑडिओ घोषणा प्रणालीने सुसज्ज अशा 16 व्हॅन - महाराष्ट्रात 15 आणि गोवा राज्यात 1 व्हॅन आणि 89 कला पथके तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.
लसीकरणाबाबत चुकीची माहिती पसरवणाऱ्या आणि संकोच निर्माण करणाऱ्या अफवा दूर करण्यासाठी कोविड -19 रोगाबाबत माहिती , योग्य वर्तन आणि लसीकरणाची अद्ययावत माहिती याचा पुनरुच्चार नाट्यसंहितेत केला आहे.
ठाणे जिल्हाधिकारी कार्यालयाबाहेरील प्रेक्षकांमधले राजेश अर्जुन दिवे हे वैयक्तिक कामासाठी नाशिकहून आले आहेत. ते म्हणाले . “लॉकडाउन उठवल्यानंतर वारंवार हात धुण्याविषयी आणि सामाजिक अंतर पाळण्याबाबत मी बेफिकीर झालो. पथनाट्य पाहताना मला जाणवले की रोजच्या दैनंदिन व्यवहारात या पद्धतींचे पालन करणे किती महत्त्वाचे आहे. “जेव्हा कोविड लसीकरण सामान्य जनतेसाठी उपलब्ध होईल तेव्हा मी आणि माझे कुटुंब लस घेण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहोत. "
ही लसीकरण समर्थन मोहीम, भारत सरकारच्या माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत, प्रादेशिक लोकसंपर्क विभाग (महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा प्रदेश), महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विभाग, भारतातील डब्ल्यूएचओ कार्यालय आणि युनिसेफ यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने चालवण्यात येत आहे.
डब्ल्यूएचओ-राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक आरोग्य देखरेख कार्यक्रम (एनपीएसपी) संहितेच्या तांत्रिक आशयाचा आढावा घेत आहे आणि सांस्कृतिक पथकाला कोविड रोगासंदर्भातील अद्ययावत माहिती आणि उपलब्ध लसींबाबत माहिती देऊन त्यांची क्षमता वाढवत आहे. एनपीएसपीचे पथकही या मोहिमेचा प्रभाव आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाटी व्हॅन आणि एलईडी डिस्प्लेसाठी मोक्याच्या मुख्य जागा शोधण्यात मदत करत आहे.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना देखील निवडक जिल्ह्यातील उपक्रमांच्या प्रभावाचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आणि या प्रयत्नांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्यासाठी सरकारला सहाय्य करत आहे जेणेकरून इतर आरोग्य समर्थनार्थ मोहिमांसाठी या दस्तावेजांची मदत होईल.